Student Awards

2021-22

Please note that additional awards are forthcoming and will be added as they are finalized.

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

The Freedman Award for Undergraduate Research in Anthropology recipients are David Ni, Mehria Nessar, Bianca Garcia and Laura Chang.

DEPARTMENT OF ASIAN STUDIES

The Asian Studies Summer Study, Research, and Service Travel Grants went to Sabrina Raichoudhury (Korea) and Elanor Chang (Taiwan).

The Robert J. Smith/Russell Mann Gift for top beginning and intermediate Japanese language students was awarded to Tim Wang, Olivia Penick and Pasa Suksmith. 

Two awards from the Diversity Research Grants Program in support of Asian Studies-related undergraduate research went to Amisha Chowdhury and Jocelyn Tripoli.

The Japanese Language Program Robert Sukle Award for three years of outstanding work went to Yi Liu.

The Korean Language Program Award for three years of outstanding work went to Catherine Grace Carter, Cole Horvath, Hitomi Minamida, Gabriella Smith and Chengyin Tan. 

DEPARTMENT OF ASTRONOMY

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Graduate Research Award, given to a graduate student to recognize outstanding accomplishment in astronomical research, went to Yubo Su.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, given to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding performance as a teaching assistant, went to Olive Ross.

The Eleanor York Prize, given to a graduate student to reward service to the community as well as academic achievement, went to Chris O’Connor.

The Professor Yervant Terzian Scholarship Award went to Jonathan Gomez Barrientos.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley prize for Undergraduate Research went to Ze-Wen Koh.

The Roger and Mary Lou West Fellowship went to Roland Aristide (mentor: Alex Hayes) and to Noah Ring and David Wu (mentor: Saul Teukolsky).

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL BIOLOGY

The American Chemical Society Cornell Section Undergraduate Research Award for seniors was awarded to Chloe Cerione and Alexander Dasque.

The American Chemical Society Cornell Division Certificate of Excellence for seniors was awarded to Grace Dearden and Neal Vasireddi.

The ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry was awarded to Brendan Parent. 

The American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry was awarded to Jose Mondragon.

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry was awarded to Ashley Ahmed.

The ACS Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry was awarded to Peiwen Shi.

The ACS Cornell Section Graduate Teaching Awards, given to graduate students in recognition of their performance as teaching assistants, were awarded to Sophie Bender, Jose De La Rosa, Kaitlyn MacMillan and Sarah Severson.

The Bauer Scholarship Award was awarded to Audrey Burnim, Liat Kugelmass, Jinjian Liu, Nathan Lui, Warrick Ma, Cheyenne Peltier, Andrés Molina Villarino, Mary Zick and Weixuan Xu.

The George C. Caldwell Prize was awarded to Cisco Espinosa and Aaron Li.

The Darryl H. Wu Memorial Prize was awarded to Darren Langer.

The A.W. Laubengayer Prize was awarded to Joyce Gan, Patrick Moore, Avrit Tung and Berk Gokmen. 

The Harold Adlard Lovenberg Prize for juniors was awarded to Nina Suss.

The Leo and Berdie Mandelkern Prize for seniors was awarded to Jonathan Meinhardt and Elijah Gallimore-Repole.

The Frank L. and Lynnet Douglas Fellowship was awarded to Emmanuella Adwoa Brewu-Sarpong.

The Gerald A. Hill and Kathleen Holmes Hill Fellowship for Undergraduate Research was awarded to Isabel Dhar.

The J. Emery Morris Fellowship for Undergraduate Research was awarded to Minh Le, Michael Norinskiy and Sarah Zhang.

The Robert W. Work Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Darren Langer.

The Tunis Wentink Prize for graduate students was awarded to Cara Gannett, Gregory George, Aohan Hu and Reika Tei.

The Howard Neal Wachter Memorial Prize for graduate students was awarded to Da Xu.

DEPARTMENT OF CLASSICS

The Classics Department Book Prize, given to those students with excellent scholarly records, went to Max Buettner ’21 (fall), Jingkai (Steven) Liu ‘22 and Kostas Mantzavinos ‘22. 

Christopher Chandra ’22 was awarded a Book Prize for his dedication to the Cornell Classics Society.

Funding fellowships for the study of ancient Greek were awarded to Claire Clifford-Langenek ’25, Christian Geramita ’25 and Jack Pickert ‘23.

Garrett Emmons '23 and Hannah Master '23 have each been awarded a Harry Caplan Travel Fellowship worth $5,000 to study and conduct research in Italy and Israel, respectively.

DEPARTMENT OF COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

The Edgar Rosenberg Travel Grant for students majoring in comparative literature, to support intensive language study outside the U.S., was awarded to Skylar Xu, to travel to Paris, France to study French at Sciences Po Summer School French Language; and to Hannah Feyen, to travel to Santiago, Chile to study Spanish at the Universidad de Chile. 

The Department of Comparative Literature has awarded Kun Huang the 2022 Graduate Student Teaching Award for her exceptional work over her graduate career as a teacher and mentor.  

The winner of the 2022 Comparative Literature Graduate Student essay Prize is Praveen Tilakaratne, for his essay “Act and Anamnesis: An Historical Performance Between Psychoanalysis and Post-Buddhism” (Act I).

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

The Uri M. Possen Memorial Award for the best undergraduate honors thesis went to Victoria Healey.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Financial Economics went to Andres Almazan.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Economics and Law went to John Robinson.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Environmental Economics went to Ryan Thompson. 

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Experimental Economics went to Myles Winkley. 

The Award for Excellence in Coursework went to David Yu.

The Award for Academic Excellence in Economics went to Anna McDougall.

The L.R. "Red" Wilson M.A. '67 Excellence in Economics Award to support thesis proposal, research, and writing was awarded to graduate students Pengfei Zhang and Tianli Xia.

The Tapan Mitra Memorial Prize went to graduate students Qiwei He and Luming Chen.

The Ernest Liu ‘64, Ta-Chung and Ta-Chao Liu Memorial Fellowship, which funds graduate student tuition, stipend and health insurance for a full academic year, was awarded to graduate student Tianli Xia.

The Labor Economics Small Grant Awards went to graduate students Isaac Cohen and Wentong Chen. 

The Louis Walinsky Fund in Economics Outstanding Teaching Award in Honor of Professor Herbert Joseph Davenport went to graduate students Hyuk-soo Kwon and Chenyang Li.

The Ernest Liu Family Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate students Jisu Hwang and Luming Chen. 

The Howard and Abby Milstein Graduate Teaching Assistantship went to graduate students Yujie Feng and Lucia Casal.

The Anindya (Bappu) Majumder '98 Memorial Prize for Excellence in Teaching was awarded to graduate student Ming Wei Adelson Teh.

DEPARTMENT OF GERMAN STUDIES

The Goethe Prize is awarded annually for the best essays on any topic connected with German literature or culture. In the Freshman/Sophomore Category, first prize went to Emily Hong for “Politics of Pleasure: Sexual Power and Possession in Elfriede Jelinek’s 'The Piano Teacher'” and second prize went to Andrew Shim for “The evolution of self-expression in foreign environments: Applying Miguel Sicart’s ‘play’ into Amo’s life in Yoko Tawada’s ‘The Shadow Man.’” In the Junior/Senior category, first prize went to Viktoria Catalan for “Kant on Seeking the Unconditioned as a Transcendental Illusion: Is It Justified?” In the Graduate Category, first prize was awarded to Mariaenrica Giannuzzi for “Kleist in Italy: An Icon of Gendered Conflicts”; second prize went to Dennis Wegner for “Queer Constellations, Cosmic Contacts: Trans-Forming Greek Mythology and the Narrative of Europe in Sasha Marianna Salzmann’s 'Meteoriten.'”

The Simmons Award in German is given to the student who has done the “best work in German” in the College of Arts & Sciences. This year’s recipient was Fabio Santiago Cabrera.

Book prizes are given to outstanding students nominated by their German instructors. The recipients were: Lulu Yuan, John Hanson, Urvashi Deshpande, Nicholas Bye, Patrick Cruz, Cody Petersen, Samuel Wong, Connor Stroth, Victoria Baker, Helen Garner, Sonia Shneyerson, Augustine Haquet, Sujin Moon, Pablo Ochoa-Andersen, Rodrigo Guzman Serrano, Flora Lechtreck, Andrés Aradillas-Fernandez, Rafaela Uzan, Gabriel Montalvo-Zotter, Julia Martens Morse and Sophia Dominique Tan Openshaw.     

The Language Certificate in German Language Study for having achieved an advanced level of language competence through course work at the 3000-level corresponding to the criteria set by The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (level B2+) was awarded to Katariina Alanko, Michael Cadogan, Juan Cancel, Viktoria Catalan, Samuel DeLorenzo, Yixiao Guo, Madison Keele, Johanna Keigler, Konstantin Kirovski, Alexander LaPorte, Julia Morse, Ryan Morton, Kate Siegel, Nicholas Sola, Lewis Wolf.

DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT

The Clyde A. Duniway Prize, given to an outstanding student with a major in government, was awarded to Katie Panczner.

The Sherman-Bennett Prize for the best essay discussing the principles of free government was awarded to Giancarlo Valdetaro. 

The Lieutenant David Chrystall Prize for the best essay or treatise dealing with diplomacy, international relations or the preservation of peace was awarded to Jingkai Liu.

The Janice N. and Milton J. Esman Undergraduate Prize for outstanding undergraduate scholarship was awarded to Zelai Xu.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

The 2022 Undergraduate Messenger Chalmers Prize for best thesis essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Milo Gringlas, Jameson Rivera and David Sheng.

The Cornelius W. DeKiewiet Prize to the outstanding history majors (junior) who have demonstrated unusual promise and excellence in the field was awarded to Emily Chrisman and Zhiyuan Zhou.

The Clyde A. Duniway Book Prize for the best junior in the College of Arts & Sciences was awarded to Madeline Rosenberg.

The Bernard and Fannie Lang Prize for the best honors thesis in U.S. history or American studies was awarded to Milo Gringlas.

The Anne Macintyre Litchfield Prize to an outstanding woman graduating with a major in history was awarded to Michelle Kim.

The George S. Lustig Prize, awarded to the outstanding senior who intends to continue the study of history at the graduate level, went to Wesley Kang.

The Benard E. West Prize, awarded competitively to the most promising undergraduate research scholar specializing in American history, went to Clara Drimmer.

The 2022 Messenger Chalmers Graduate Prize for best dissertation essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Sean Cosgrove, Kaitlin Pontzer and Samantha Wesner.

DEPARTMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ART

The Sampson Fine Arts Prize, given to the members of the senior class who have consistently demonstrated academic excellence, commitment, and achievement, particularly in the field of the history of art, was awarded to Sarah Knight and Kyle Castellanos.

The Alumni Distinguished Leadership Award, given to a member of the senior class who in their time as a major has demonstrated outstanding leadership and commitment to the field of history of art, was awarded to Grace Tran.

JOHN S. KNIGHT INSTITUTE FOR WRITING IN THE DISCIPLINES

Fall 2021 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Dingyan Huang for “Cheng Dieyi in Farewell My Concubine and Lacan’s Mirror Stage Theory.” Honorable mention went to Una Wu for “Cyberpunk Formations and Formulations in Postwar Japan.”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors honorable mention was awarded to Rory Haltmaier, student, and Andy Colpitts, instructor, for “Spencer Portfolio Award Writing Portfolio.”

The Writing in the Majors Prize went to Andreas Psahos for “Microscopic Impacts of Calcium Addition in Acid Depleted Northern Hardwood Forests.” Honorable mention went to Jae Haeng Rhee for “The Good that Finds Good and Makes Good: The Value of Knowledge According to Plato as an Intrinsic Instrumental Good.”

The James E. Rice Prizes were awarded to Jamie Jeong for “Surfing the Second Korean Wave: K-Dramas and Mukbang in Transnational Circulation” and Vindhya Kathuria for “Haribo Licorice: Not So Sweet.”

The Elmer Markham Johnson Prize went to Lucas McKamey for “On Neurodevelopmental Patient Autonomy and Neurodivergence.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for Students and Instructors was awarded to Leticia Pessoa, student, and Philippa Chun, instructor, for “The Objectification of Women in Pornography.” 

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Geethika Dharmasinghe for “Grant Proposal Assignment” and Kelly Richmond for “Close Reading Feminism & Pop Culture Essay Sequence.”

The Buttrick-Crippen Fellowship was awarded to Senegal Mabry for “Science as The Greatest Good.” Honorable mentions went to Catalina Mejia for “Sustainability and the Human-Nature Relationship: an exploration through science, history, and personal experience” and Ewan Robinson for “How to change the world: Investigating social improvement projects.”

The Neil Lubow Prize was awarded to Laine Havens for “The Deceptive Agriculture Villain: Organic Produce Farming.” 

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Ewan Robinson for “Handout: Undertaking synthesis in your literature review.” Honorable mention went to Rebecca Ciribassi for “Deciphering Scholarly Articles.”

LANGUAGE RESOURCE CENTER

The inaugural Lisa Sansoucy Language Scholar Award, recognizing a student who excels in learning a less commonly taught language, went to Aliou K. Gresseau-Gambrél.

LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM

The Latina/o Studies Program award for outstanding work in the Latina/o studies undergraduate minor, community engagement and academic achievements was awarded to Alexis Fintland.

The Latinx Student Success Office certificate of appreciation recognizing outstanding dedication and service to Cornell's Latinx student community was awarded to Jessie Mancilla, Associate Director of Multicultural Affairs in the School of Industrial and Labor Relations, and Cindy Mosqueda, Associate Director of Diversity Programs in Engineering.  

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, & TRANSGENDER STUDIES PROGRAM

The Undergraduate Prize for work on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, & Transgender Studies went to Fabio Cabrera, for the essay “Queering Adorno.”  

The Biddy Martin Graduate Prize for work on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, & Transgender studies went to Alec Pollak, for the essay “Outing Lorraine.”  Honorable mention went to Dennis Wegner, for the essay “Queer Constellations, Cosmic Contacts.”

DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURES IN ENGLISH

The Joseph F. Martino '53 Lectureship in Undergraduate Teaching, which supports English undergraduate student seminars offering some form of a literary historical survey in the framework of a writing course, will be held by Seth Strickland for the 2022-2023 academic year.

The Martin Sampson Teaching Fellowship acknowledges the importance of one of the most vital parts of the profession of literature: the teaching of writing and reading to undergraduates. This year’s recipients are graduate students Victoria Baugh, Christina Fogarasi, Nathaniel Likert, Austin Lillywhite and Peter Shipman, as well as MFA Lecturer Kathryn Diaz.

The Shin Yong-Jin/Harry Falkenau Graduate Teaching Fellowship, for demonstrated excellence in scholarship and teaching, is awarded to Kathryn Harlan-Gran for the 2022-2023 academic year.

The Alan Young-Bryant Memorial Graduate Award in Poetry was awarded to Joseph Miranda.

A David L. Picket '84 Summer Grant was awarded to Nathaniel Likert.

The David L. Picket '84 Summer Fellowship in Creative Writing was awarded to graduate students Vivian Hu, Mackenzie Schubert Polonyi Donnelly, Mackenzie Berry, Courtney Michelle Raisin, Michael Lee, India Sada Hackle and Rogelio Juárez.

The James McConkey Master of Fine Arts Creative Writing Award for Summer Support, established by his enduringly grateful student Len Edelstein '59, was awarded to graduate student India Sada Hackle. 

The M. H. Abrams Summer Graduate Fellowship, which provides a summer stipend to support work towards completion of an English dissertation, was awarded to Jennifer Rabedeau.

The Truman Capote PhD Writer’s Award, providing summer fellowships for PhD or Joint MFA/PhD students in English who are also poets or fiction writers, was awarded to Shacoya Kidwell, Adam Sztela and Richard Thomson.

The M.H. Abrams Undergraduate Thesis Prize winner was Helena Brittain for “Something Akin to Freedom: Storytelling, Healing, and Crafting a Black Woman’s Public Voice in Harriet Jacobs’s ‘Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl.’”  Honorable mention was awarded to Rachel Christopherson for  “Reclaiming the Future: Queer Utopia and Eugenic Rhetoric.”

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize graduate student winners were: 1st place, Sophia Veltfort for “Mare Liberum”; 2nd place, Sol Wooten for “Vien, Vien”; and an honorable mention was awarded to Rogelio Juárez for “Apostle.”

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize undergraduate student winners were: 1st place, Joseph Lang for “3 Stories”; 2nd place, Savannah Beck for “The Asteroid”; and an honorable mention was awarded to Kaylani Williams for “Ruptured Rainbows.”

The Corson-Browning Poetry Prize was awarded to graduate student Mackenzie Berry for “Rehearsing for Carnage” and undergraduate student Isaac Salazar for “I am Orphans of Aztlán.”  An honorable mention was awarded to graduate student Sarah Iqbal for “Four Poems.”

The Robert Chasen Memorial Poetry Prize was awarded to: 1st place, graduate student India Sada Hackle for “Stacking Water”; 2nd place, undergraduate student Rachel Christopherson for “Emergent”; and an honorable mention was awarded to graduate student Winniebell Zong for “Six Thousand Miles to Tomorrow.”

The Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize was awarded to undergraduate student Anika Potluri for her poems entitled "8 poems."  

The Barnes Shakespeare Prize was awarded to undergraduate students:  1st place, Stephanie Tom for “Mind Over Matter: The ‘Monstrous Birth’ of Iago's Duality in ‘Othello’”; and 2nd place, Greta Gooding for “Kingship and Power Struggles as an Art as Figured by Macduff in Shakespeare’s ‘The Tragedy of Macbeth.’”

The George Harmon Coxe Award in American Literature was awarded to undergraduate students: 1st place, Claire Deng for “Aggregate Person: Radical Narration in Jean Toomer’s Cane”; 2nd place, Jack Pickert for “Stevens, Emerson, Whitman: Three American Poets”; and 3rd place co-winners, Emily Park for “The Dialectic of Love in James Baldwin’s ‘The Fire Next Time’” and Maria Siciliano for “The Problem of Address: On ‘Citizen: An American Lyric.’”

The Moses Coit Tyler Award, for the best essay by a graduate or undergraduate student in the fields of American history, literature, or folklore, was awarded to graduate students Ben Fried for “The Most Sympathetic Reader You Can Imagine: William Maxwell’s ‘New Yorker’ and the Mid-Century Short Story”; Molly MacVeagh for “Reading the Grocery List: Epigenetics and Collectivity in ‘Future Home of the Living God’”; and Adam Szetela for “This Book is Dangerous! The Moral Crusade Over Literature for Young People.”

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Department teaching awards, which recognize the importance of faculty and graduate students in the teaching and learning of mathematics, were awarded to senior faculty members Adrian Lewis and Timothy Riley, junior faculty members Philippe Sosoe and Kathryn Mann, and graduate students Trevor Jones and Mark Walth.

The Robert John Bättig Graduate Prize for excellence and promise in mathematics was awarded to Brandon Shapiro and Nicole Magill.

The Eleanor Norton York Award for achievements to date in mathematics went to graduate students Rodrigo Horruitiner and David Mehrle.

The Hutchinson Fellowship for outstanding work as teaching assistants or as students in the graduate program was awarded to Andres Fernandez.

The Torng Prize for outstanding work as a teacher was awarded to graduate student Prairie Wentworth-Nice.

The Harry S. Kieval Prize in Mathematics was awarded to undergraduate mathematics majors Nikita Borisov, Catherine Li and Arthur Tanjaya.

DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND GENETICS

The Harry and Samuel Mann Outstanding Graduate Student Award was awarded to Jacqueline Copeland.

The George P. Hess Travel Award was awarded to Ryan Feathers. 

Calvo TA Awards were awarded to Tyler Rozanitis and Hallie Sussman.

The CALS Outstanding Teaching Awards were awarded to graduate students Hui Ji and Will Comstock.

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

The Ellen Gussman Adelson Prize, which rewards and encourages outstanding Cornell students excelling in instrumental music performance, went to Constantine Kenny, Thomas Reeves, Nanor Seraydarian, Anna McDougall and Hannah Robins.

The John James Blackmore Prize, which assists undergraduate and graduate students studying music, was awarded to Aditya Deshpande and Nic Vigilante.

The H.A. Falconer Memorial Scholarship, which assists talented undergraduates in studying voice, went to Banafsheh Hussain and Crystal Argüelles.

The Otto R. Stahl Memorial Award, which honors a graduate composer for excellent work, went to Miles Friday.

The Barbara Troxell Vocal Music Award, for outstanding vocal students who evidence professional musical interests, went to Jenny Park and Adedayo Perkovich.

The Donald J. Grout Memorial Prize, for recognition of exceptional dissertations, went to Lee Tyson and Becky Lu.

DEPARTMENT OF NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

Language Awards for excellence in Arabic went to Ebreez Hafiz Elbashir, Aishanur Aydin, Luke J. Mouracade, Iqra Yousuf, Margot June Treadwell, Osman Elmekki Osman and Tessa Mimi Walden.  

The Language Award for excellence in Persian went to Salma El idrissi.

Language Awards for excellence in Hebrew went to Sara Stober, Matthew Philip Furman and Jack Factor Donnellan.     

The Language Award for excellence in Turkish went to George Frederick Sarbinowski.

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR

The Robert R. Capranica Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neuroethology went to Benjamin Costa (laboratory of Christiane Linster) and Ananya Jambhale (laboratory of David Deitcher).

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neurobiology went to Yusol Park (laboratory of Chris Schaffer).

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in behavior went to Angelina Franqueiro (laboratory of Vivian Zayas).

The CALS Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award went to Andrea Roeser for BioNB 2220 Neurobiology and Behavior II: Introduction to Neuroscience, BioNB 4910 Principles of Neurophysiology, and BioNB 1220 Freshman Writing Seminar.

DEPARTMENT OF PERFORMING AND MEDIA ARTS

The Marvin Carlson Award for 2022 was given to Ph.D. student Kriszta Pozsonyi for the essay “Aging Vocal Performance in Mae West’s Final Film, Sextette.” 

The 2022 Heermans-McCalmon Awards went to Andrew Vincenzo Lorenzen (first place, stage play) for “Old Man and Boy”; Jack Muench (first place, screenwriting) for “(Don’t) Tell Danny”; Adam Fofana (first place, spoken word/solo performance) for “A Letter from a Runaway”; Emily Park (second place, stage play) for ”Waiting for The Dog”; and Phoebe Irene McKinley (second place, screenwriting) for “Smile.”

The Elizabeth D. Worman Fund for Graduate Students awarded a grant to Ph.D. candidate Kelly Richmond.  

The Elizabeth D. Worman Undergraduate Award was given to Adam Shulman.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

The Yennie Prize in Physics, for a senior student majoring in physics who shows unusual promise for future contributions to physics research and who intends to earn a doctorate, went to Gauri Batra.

The Kieval Prize in Physics, awarded to senior physics students who demonstrate unusual promise for future contributions to physics research, went to Willow Martin.

The Erik Cassel ’90 Prize, awarded to an undergraduate physics major who has demonstrated exceptional creativity and promise in applying computer programming to a project in physics or related fields, went to Minyoung (Tucker) Hwang.

The Boochever Fellowship from the Boochever family went to Mitrajyoti Ghosh for spring 2022.

The Hartman Prize in Physics went to Lindell Williams.

The Bethe Thesis Prize went to Zachary Crispino.

DEPARTMENT OF ROMANCE STUDIES

The Carolina Corson French Prize for the most distinguished essay on a subject in either French philology or French literature was awarded to undergraduates Macy Smith (first prize) and Hui Yan (second prize) and to graduate students Selma Rebhi (first prize) and Charlotte Sas (second prize).

The J.G. White Prize for Excellence in Spanish was awarded to Laura Chang and Madilyn Fulchiero.

The J.G. White Spanish Prize for an engineering student was awarded to Tiffany Chou.

The Juliette MacMonnies Courant Memorial Prize, for a senior female French major who has excelled in her four years with special reference to facility of expression in French, was awarded to Valerie Odonkor.

The Romance Studies Outstanding Performance as a Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Alix Choinet and Arturo Ruiz Mautino.

The Ted Morris Prize for the most promising freshman or sophomore student in French was awarded to Margaret Jean Kops Kuveke.

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY STUDIES

The Sheila Jasanoff Prize for Academic Excellence in Science & Technology Studies is awarded each spring to a graduate student in the Ph.D. program in STS for the best paper written in the previous three semesters.  The 2022 prize was awarded to Jeffrey Mathias for his paper “On the Swimming Pool as Scientific Instrument,” a workshop paper based on his dissertation.

The Abraham ‘Zito’ Boczkowski Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Graduate Student is awarded annually to a deserving graduate student for outstanding teaching as a teaching assistant and/or as the sole instructor for a Freshman Writing Seminar.  The 2022 award went to Jason Ludwig.

The Margaret W. Rossiter Women in Science Award for 2022 was awarded to Journey Wise, an STS major, for her paper “COVID-19 and the Perpetuation of Academia’s ‘Glass Ceiling,’" submitted as her final paper for STS 3011.

The Trenchard Prize for Undergraduate Research, awarded to a student who has applied to do an honors thesis of exceptional promise, went to Lorlei Boyd for her thesis proposal entitled “Talking to Robots: The Conscientious Union of Chat-Based AI and Social Infrastructures.”

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

The Leo Meltzer Award, celebrating the contributions of former Professor Leo Meltzer, is for the best undergraduate thesis in the field of social psychology, broadly defined. The award went to Catherine Zhang for “The Social Construction of Career Aspirations Among Cornell Undergraduates.”

The Robert Wertheimer Award honors the continuing contributions of former sociology major Robert Wertheimer and is for the best thesis outside the field of social psychology. The award went to Alexandra Gibbons for “Place, Race, and Punishment: A Spatial Analysis of Incarceration in New York State.”

Seokyoung Kim, Tianyao Qu and Abdullah Shahid are the winners of the department’s award for excellence in teaching for their work as Teaching Assistants.

The McGinnis Award celebrates excellence in methodological innovations, broadly defined. The award went to Yunsub Lee for “A Monte Carlo Approach to Measuring Centrality: How to Identify Influential Nodes within Context-Specific Network Flows.”

The Robin M. Williams, Jr Award for best graduate student paper went to Emily Sandusky for “Do Voters Respond to Local Economic Conditions? Examining Support for Raising the State Minimum Wage.” 

The Robin M. Williams, Jr Award for best graduate student paper on Race and Ethnicity went to Meaghan Mingo for “’Stay in a Child’s Place’: Adult Authority in Schooling in the Black Belt.”

2020-21

 

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

The Engaged Learning in Anthropology Scholarships were awarded to Prinita Mukherjee, Arianne Seenauth, Gillian Harrill, Mia Narae Song and Sarahi Rivas.

The Freedman Award for Undergraduate Research in Anthropology recipients are Grace Staes, Maggie Zhang Grobowski and Atif Akhter.

DEPARTMENT OF ASIAN STUDIES

Two awards from the new Diversity Research Grants Program in support of Asian Studies-related undergraduate research went to Christopher Betancourt and Michelle Kim.

The Japanese Language Program Robert Sukle Award for three years of outstanding work went to Tatr Assakul.

The Korean Language Program Award for three years of outstanding work went to Kemi Adewalure, Mona Zhimeng Li, Jordan-Tyler Miller, and Tiamen Montgomery. 

DEPARTMENT OF ASTRONOMY

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Graduate Research Award, given to a graduate student to recognize outstanding accomplishment in astronomical research, went to Stella Ocker.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, given to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding performance as a teaching assistant, went to Catie Ball.

The Eleanor York Prize, given to a graduate student to reward service to the community as well as academic achievement, went to Catie Ball.

The Professor Yervant Terzian Scholarship Award went to Jonathan Gomez Barrientos.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley prize for Undergraduate Research went to Rayne Liu.

Josephine L. Hopkins Foundation Fellowship went to Imaan Rahlm (Mentor: Jim Cordes).

Roger and Mary Lou West Fellowship went to Ze-Wen Koh (Mentor: Phil Nicholson).

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL BIOLOGY

The American Chemical Society Cornell Section Undergraduate Research Award for seniors was awarded to Christina Cong and Allan Lee.

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry was awarded to Judy Pan.

The ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry was awarded to Devon Facchinato. 

The ACS Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry was awarded to Jennifer Mavroudakis.

The ACS Cornell Section Graduate Teaching Awards, given to graduate students in recognition of their performance as teaching assistants, were awarded to Dylan Chiu, Shilin Cui, Yinong Liu, Warrick Ma, Shreyas Malpathak, Sijing Meng, Haley Rugh and Robert Voland.

The Bauer Scholarship Award was awarded to Xiaofu Cao, Brian Curtis, Cara Gannett, Gregory George, Lingxiang Lu, George Maio, Connor Schneps, Michael Smith and Zachary Sparrow.

The George C. Caldwell Prize was awarded to David Fiszbein and Casandra Moisanu.

The Darryl H. Wu Memorial Prize was awarded to Arvin Bilegsaikhan.

The A.W. Laubengayer Prize was awarded to Kaitlin Fisher, Dylan Hoell, Kesekoseah Mauro and Rina Wang.

The Harold Adlard Lovenberg Prize for juniors was awarded to Jonathan Meinhardt.

The Leo and Berdie Mandelkern Prize for seniors was awarded to Faith Chen and Eshan Mehrotra.

The Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence for seniors was awarded to Nicholas Krasnow and Luc Wetherbee.

The Frank L. and Lynnet Douglas Fellowship was awarded to Alexander Dasque, Lauryn Gibbs, Jose Mondragon, and Kadeem Whyte.

The Robert W. Work Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Chloe Cerione, Kateryna Slinchenkova, Eva LaForge and Jeanette Wang.

The Gerald A. Hill and Kathleen Holmes Hill Fellowship for Undergraduate Research was awarded to Matthew Hill.

The J. Emery Morris Fellowship for Undergraduate Research was awarded to Aaron Li and Cisco Espinosa.

The Tunis Wentink Prize for graduate students was awarded to Adnan Shah, Rachel Snyder and Ryan Woltornist.

The Howard Neal Wachter Memorial Prize for graduate students was awarded to Zachary Sparrow and Shreyas Malpathak.

CHINA AND ASIA-PACIFIC STUDIES PROGRAM

The Sherman Cochran Prize was awarded to Chuxuan Liu and Isabella Paternostro.

DEPARTMENT OF CLASSICS

The Classics Department Book Prize, given to those students with excellent scholarly records, went to Joshua Johnson ‘21, Lehman Schwab ’20 (fall) and Ramya Yandava ‘21.

A funding fellowship for the study of ancient Greek was awarded to Lin Ai ‘23 for online classes through Berkeley Summer Workshops.

DEPARTMENT OF COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

The Edgar Rosenberg Travel Grant for students majoring in comparative literature, to support intensive language study outside the U.S., was awarded to Lishan Kwuak to travel to Beijing, China to study Mandarin, and to Sarah Sachar to travel to Vichy, France to study French. 

The Becker Family Award was awarded to Alexandra Saylan, for travel to study Portuguese. 

The Department of Comparative Literature Graduate Student Teaching Prize, in recognition of excellence in undergraduate pedagogy, was awarded to John Un. 

The Graduate Student Essay Prize, in recognition of excellence in writing and thinking, was awarded to Hannah Cole for "Beyond the Cane: Reading for Guinea Grass in Biografía de un cimarrón and 'Paisaje de arcilla.'”

DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

The Excellence in Teaching Award for outstanding work as a teaching assistant went to graduate student Olivia Graham. 

The Robert H. Whittaker Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation made by a graduate student(s) at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, was presented to Olivia Graham.

The Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Book Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation by a beginning ecology and evolutionary biology department/field graduate student(s) at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went to Xuening Zhang.

The Departmental Award for Excellence of Teaching by a Graduate Student in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology went to Henry Kunerth.

 

The Chair’s Award to an EEB Graduate Student in recognition of outstanding service to the department during the pandemic year 2020-2021 went to Monique Pipkin.

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

The Uri M. Possen Memorial Award for the best undergraduate honors thesis went to Steve Yeh.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Financial Economics went to Darren Chang.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Economics and Law went to Sydney Eisenberg.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Environmental Economics went to Dylan Nezaj.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Macroeconomics went to Zebang Xu.

The Industrial Organization Award went to Daniel Beitler.

The Health Economics Award went to Adeline Sutton.

The Award for Excellence in Coursework went to Arslan Ali.

The Award for Service to the Economics Department went to Alexis Ren.

The Award for Service to the Economics Profession went to Lydia Reiner

The L.R. "Red" Wilson M.A. '67 Excellence in Economics Award to support thesis proposal, research, and writing was awarded to graduate students David Wasser and German Reyes.

The Tapan Mitra Memorial Prize went to graduate student Zihan Hu.

The Ernest Liu ‘64, Ta-Chung and Ta-Chao Liu Memorial Fellowship, which funds graduate student tuition, stipend, and health insurance for a full academic year, was awarded to graduate student Jaden Chen.

The Labor Economics Small Grant Awards went to graduate students Nicolai Boboshko, Qiwei He and Elmer Li.

The Field of Economics Excellence in Research Fellowship went to graduate students Zihan Hu and Siguang Li.

The Sadov Graduate Student Fellowship went to graduate student Zihan Hu.

The Louis Walinsky Fund in Economics Outstanding Teaching Award in Honor of Professor Herbert Joseph Davenport went to graduate students Kyle (Yizhou) Kuang and Nathan Mislang.

The Ernest Liu Family Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate students Vitor Joao Costa and Shiyi Zhang.

The Howard and Abby Milstein Graduate Teaching Assistantship went to graduate students Jenny Suh and Junting Zhou.

The Anindya (Bappu) Majumder '98 Memorial Prize for Excellence in Teaching was awarded to graduate student Zhou Fan.

DEPARTMENT OF GERMAN STUDIES

The Goethe Prize is awarded annually for the best essays on any topic connected with German literature or culture. In the Freshman/Sophomore Category, first prize went to Kelly Lu (A&S) for “Nietzsche, Truth, and the Individual” and second prize went to Eli Pallrand (A&S) for “With and Above Culture.” In the Junior/Senior category, first prize went to Zelai Xu (A&S) for “Kant vs. Berkeley on Idealism” and second prize went to Sammy DeLorenzo (A&S) for “Das Echte Leben der Anderen: Ostdeutscher Kultur in West- und Ostdeutscher.” In the Graduate Category, first prize was awarded to Emir Yigit for “To Stand Above One’s Own: The Possibility of Self-Judgment, Self-Mastery and the Right to One’s Life”; second prize went to Shirley Le Penne for “What Constitutes Equality in a Context of Punishment? Deciphering the Hidden Calculus in Kant”; and third prize went to John Anspach for “Love and Belief in Freud’s ‘Delusions and Dreams.’” 

The Simmons Award in German is given to the student who has done the “best work in German” in the College of Arts & Sciences.  This year’s recipient was Marc Foley (A&S).

The Language Certificate in German Language Study for having achieved an advanced level of language competence through course work at the 3000-level corresponding to the criteria set by The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (level B2+) was awarded to Fiona Bishop (ILR), Patricia Corujo (CALS), Jeremy Coyle (CALS), Yiduo Ke (ENG), Brian Leffew (A&S), Skyeler McQueen (A&S), Emine Özen (A&S), Andrew Sheldon (A&S), and Manya Weintraub (CALS).  

DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT

The Clyde A. Duniway Prize, given to an outstanding student with a major in government, was awarded to Sukhmani Kaur.

The Sherman-Bennett Prize for the best essay discussing the principles of free government was awarded to Isabelle Aboaf.

The Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize for the best essay on the problems of securing peace in the world was awarded to Syeda Hussain.

The Lieutenant David Chrystall Prize for the best essay or treatise dealing with diplomacy, international relations or the preservation of peace was awarded to Ruby French.

The Janice N. and Milton J. Esman Undergraduate Prize for outstanding undergraduate scholarship was awarded to Geneva Saupe.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

The 2021 Undergraduate Messenger Chalmers Prize for best thesis essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Lauren Bohm and Jack Mindich.

The Cornelius W. DeKiewiet Prize to the outstanding history majors (junior) who have demonstrated unusual promise and excellence in the field was awarded to Wesley Kang and Matthew Harms.

The Clyde A. Duniway Book Prize for the best junior in the College of Arts & Sciences was awarded to David Sheng.

The Bernard and Fannie Lang Prize for the best honors thesis in U.S. history or American studies was awarded to Katie Fehrenbaker (AMST).

The Anne Macintyre Litchfield Prize to an outstanding woman graduating with a major in history was awarded to Lauren Bohm and Tilda Wilson.

The George S. Lustig Prize, awarded to the outstanding senior who intends to continue the study of history at the graduate level, went to Grady Owens.

The Benard E. West Prize, awarded competitively to the most promising undergraduate research scholar specializing in American history, went to Conor Hodges.

The 2021 Messenger Chalmers Graduate Prize for best dissertation essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Benedetta Carnaghi and Nicholas Meyers.

DEPARTMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ART

The Sampson Fine Arts Prize, given to the members of the senior class who have consistently demonstrated academic excellence, commitment, and achievement, particularly in the field of the history of art, was awarded to Isabella Dobson and Hae Bin Kim.

The Alumni Distinguished Leadership Award, given to a member of the senior class who in her or his time as a major has demonstrated outstanding leadership and commitment to the field of history of art, was awarded to Mariana Seibold. 

JOHN S. KNIGHT INSTITUTE FOR WRITING IN THE DISCIPLINES

Fall 2020 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Yi-Chen Hsu for “Yu Dafu’s “Sinking”: A May Fourth Fighter.” 

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded to Katherine Esterl, student, and Jayme Kilburn, instructor, for “Portfolio of Four Essays.”

The Writing in the Majors honorable mention went to Elisabeth Silletto for “Looking Back to Move Forward: An Evaluation of Boston’s Big Dig.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for Students and Instructors was awarded to Jennifer Weiss, student, and Kun Huang, instructor, for “Western Influences in KANO: Kagi Agriculturals On and Off the Field.” 

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Austin Lord for “Cultivating Disaster Literacy: Concepts, Ethics, Vulnerabilities, Temporalities” and Yessica Martinez for “An Assignment Sequence on Layli Long Soldiers ’38.’”

The Buttrick-Crippen Fellowship was awarded to Natalie Hoffmeister for “Invasion Biology: Threats, Controversies, and the Right to Knowledge.”

The Neil Lubow Prize was awarded to Sophie Partington for “The Harlem Children’s Zone: A Holistic Approach to Addressing Education Inequality.” 

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Michael Moynihan for “Mapping a City” and Lee Tyson for “Voice, Genre, Style, Diction, Tone: A Musical Guide to Writing Style.” Honorable mention went to Yessica Martinez for “Language and Embodiment.”

LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM

The Latina/o Studies Program award for outstanding work in the Latina/o studies undergraduate minor, community engagement and academic achievements was awarded to Tomás Daniel Chávez Reuning.

The Latinx Student Success Office certificate of appreciation recognizing outstanding dedication and service to Cornell's Latinx student community was awarded to Iván Solís Cruz, Residence Hall Director of the Latino Living Center. 

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, & TRANSGENDER STUDIES PROGRAM

The Undergraduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer studies went to Alice Kenny, for the essay “Queer Love and Aesthetics of the Quotidian.” Honorable Mention went to Levi Wilson, for the essay “spit fire, drink gasoline (repeat).”

The Biddy Martin Graduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer studies went to Joshua Bastian Cole, for the essay “Missing Things.  Honorable mention went to Peter Shipman, for the essay “A Kernel Called Joy.”

DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURES IN ENGLISH

Teaching Awards

The Joseph F. Martino '53 Lectureship in Undergraduate Teaching, which supports English undergraduate student seminars offering some form of a literary historical survey in the framework of a writing course, will be held by Olivia Milroy Evans for the 21-22 academic year.

The Martin Sampson Teaching Fellowship acknowledges the importance of one of the most vital parts of the profession of literature: the teaching of writing and reading to undergraduates. This year’s recipients were graduate students Philippa Chun, Ariel Estrella, Elisabeth Strayer, as well as M.F.A. Lecturer Yessica Martinez.

The Shin Yong-Jin/Harry Falkenau Graduate Teaching Fellowship, for demonstrated excellence in scholarship and teaching, was awarded to Joseph Miranda for the 2021-2022 academic year.

Graduate Research Awards

The Alan Young-Bryant Memorial Graduate Award in Poetry was awarded to Marty Cain, Olivia Milroy Evans, and Seth Strickland.

A David L. Picket '84 Summer Grant was awarded to Ben Fried.

The David L. Picket '84 Summer Fellowship in Creative Writing was awarded to graduate students Lily Codera, Briel Felton, Elisavet Makridis, Elie Piha, Zahid Rafiq, Alice Rhee and Bobby Romero.

The James McConkey Master of Fine Arts Creative Writing Award for Summer Support, established by his enduringly grateful student Len Edelstein '59, was awarded to graduate student Elie Piha. 

The M. H. Abrams Summer Graduate Fellowship, which provides a summer stipend to support work towards completion of an English dissertation, was awarded to Gary Slack.

The Truman Capote Ph.D. Writer’s Award, providing summer fellowships for Ph.D. or Joint M.F.A./Ph.D. students in English who are also poets or fiction writers, was awarded to Noah Lloyd and Elisabeth Strayer.

Undergraduate Thesis Awards

The M. H. Abrams Undergraduate Thesis Prize winner was Laura DeMassa, “The Violent Sovereign: State Power and Execution in William Shakespeare’s “Henry V” and Thomas Nashe’s "The Unfortunate Traveller.” Honorable mentions were awarded to Caroline Chun, “Nervous Conditions and the Collusion of Patriarchal and Colonial Structures of Power”; Jane Glaser, “‘Wanting Love’s Majesty to Strut’: Distorted Masculinity in Shakespeare’s King ‘Richard III’ and Vince Gilligan’s ‘Breaking Bad’”; Rebecca Marratta, “Incarnating Feminine Sound into Written Elegy: A Reading of Classical References in the Fabric of Virginia Woolf’s, ‘To the Lighthouse’”; and Paola Méndez García, “The Fourth Dimension of a Novel: Embodying Language in Prose Fiction.”

Writing Awards

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize graduate student winners were: 1st place, Michael Lee for “Ordforråd”; 2nd place, Sophia Veltfort for “Ex-Lover”; and an honorable mention was awarded to Zahid Rafiq for “Crows.”

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize undergraduate winners were: 1st place, Shriya Perati for “Strangers”; 2nd place, Emma Eisler for “Verge”; and an honorable mention was awarded to Hanna Carney for “Bitter Grounds.”

The Barnes Shakespeare Prize was awarded to undergraduate student Ramya Yandava for “’You Know My Mother Lives’: Maternal Malevolence in Shakespeare’s English Histories.” Honorable mentions were awarded to Claire Deng for “The Poet and the Player: ‘Hamlet’ as a Meta-Play” and Aubry Dyckman for “The Disruption of Legitimacy and Kingship in ‘Richard II.’”

The Corson-Browning Poetry Prize was awarded to graduate student India Hackle for “Eating Her Own Tail” and undergraduate student Emma Eisler for “An Ode to Wholeness.”  An honorable mention was awarded to graduate student Michael Lee for “Norway's Iron Road.” 

The Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize was awarded to undergraduate student Vivian Jiang for her poem, "how it will feel."  An honorable mention was awarded to undergraduate student Gillian Harrill for “The Archer.”

The George Harmon Coxe Award for Fiction was awarded to undergraduate students: 1st Place winner Jenna Fields for “Marking the Wall”; 2nd Place winner Jack Mindich for “Sluggers”; and an honorable mention to Caroline Johnson for “Dive.”

The George Harmon Coxe Award for Poetry was awarded to undergraduate students: 1st Place winner Emma Bernstein for “quarantine love song”; 2nd Place winner Isabel Frabotta for “Thoughts from a Very Long Drive”; and an honorable mention to Katie Zhang for “Mere Memories.”

The Moses Coit Tyler Award, for the best essay by a graduate or undergraduate student in the fields of American history, literature, or folklore, was awarded to graduate student Molly MacVeagh for “All Together Now: ‘Ducks, Newburyport’ and Climate Anxiety’s Molecular Form” and graduate student Alec Pollak for “Theorizing in Narrative Form: Toni Morrison, Zora Neale Hurston, and the Telos of Black Women’s Literary History.”

The Robert Chasen Memorial Poetry Prize was awarded to: 1st place, graduate student Mackenzie Donnelly for “Seven Poems (Still Life With Fruit Fork)”; 2nd place, graduate student Mackenzie Berry for “Hymns of Gone”; and an honorable mention to graduate student Marty Cain for “Four Poems.”

The Guilford Essay Prize was awarded to both Esmeralda Arrizón-Palomera for “The Trope of the Papers: The Coloniality of Citizenship and the Turn to the Undocumented in Black and Chicana Feminist Thought” and Grace Catherine Greiner for “Vibrant 'Matere': Chaucer, Lydgate, and the Late-Medieval Poetics of Materiality.”

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Department teaching awards, which recognize the importance of faculty and graduate students in the teaching and learning of mathematics, were awarded to senior faculty member Laurent Saloff-Coste, junior faculty members Marie B.Langlois and Inna Zakharevich, and graduate students Shriya Nagpal and Aleksandra Niepla.

The Robert John Bättig Graduate Prize for excellence and promise in mathematics was awarded to Shiping Cao, Max Lipton and Beihui Yuan.

The Eleanor Norton York Award for achievements to date in mathematics went to graduate students Kimoi Kemboi, Nicole Magill and Andrew Melchionna.

The Hutchinson Fellowship for outstanding work as teaching assistants or as students in the graduate program was awarded to Jose Bastidas Olaya and Maru Sarazola Duarte.

The Torng Prize for outstanding work as a teacher was awarded to graduate student Emily Dautenhahn.

The Harry S. Kieval Prize in Mathematics was awarded to undergraduate mathematics majors Nathaniel Bannister and Aaron Lou.

The Transcendence Award in Mathematics was awarded to undergraduate mathematics major Ely Sandine.

DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND GENETICS

The Harry and Samuel Mann Outstanding Graduate Student Award went to Julius Judd (Cedric Feschotte/John Lis Lab).

The George P. Hess Travel Award went to Ethan Sanford (Marcus Smolka Lab). 

Calvo TA Awards went to Sarah Elizabeth Allen (Wolfner/Goldberg Lab) and Sophia Hulbert (Nicholson lab).

The CALS Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate students Derek Thomas Wei and Dashiell Massey

The LPS Award (BMCB) went to Jordana Bloom (John Schimenti Lab).

The LPS Award (GGD) went to Yineng Xu (Chun Han Lab).

The Wellnitz Award went to Ravi Patel (Andrew Grimson Lab).

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

The Ellen Gussman Adelson Prize, which rewards and encourages outstanding Cornell students excelling in instrumental music performance, went to Stephen Chin, Adam Kadhim, David Sheng, Tanvi Athavale and Joy Zhang.

The John James Blackmore Prize, which assists undergraduate and graduate students studying music, was awarded to Richard Valitutto and Thomas Reeves.

The H.A. Falconer Memorial Scholarship, which assists talented undergraduates in studying voice, went to Jason Ling and Delia Ofori.

The Otto R. Stahl Memorial Award, which honors a graduate composer for excellent work, went to John Eagle, Joshua Biggs and Han Xu.

The Barbara Troxell Vocal Music Award, for outstanding vocal students who evidence professional musical interests, went to Amy Crouch and Emily Pollack.

The Donald J. Grout Memorial Prize, for recognition of exceptional dissertations, went to Elizabeth Lyon and Dietmar Friesenegger.

DEPARTMENT OF NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

Language Awards for excellence in Arabic went to Xiaobo Ding, Lindy Grace Davenport, Bichara Sani Haladou and Ranya Paul.

The Language Award for excellence in Persian went to Justin Heitzman.

Language Awards for excellence in Hebrew went to Sarah Grace Levy, Eunice Ngai, Angela Lau and Stephanie Melinda Gallent.

The Language Award for excellence in Turkish went to Alejna Gjakmani.

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR

The Robert R. Capranica Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neuroethology went to Emily Sattora (laboratory of Christiane Linster) and Emine Ozen (laboratory of Joseph Fetcho).

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neurobiology went to Elena Zhong (laboratory of Nilay Yapici) and Sasidhar Karuparti (laboratory of Chun Han).

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in behavior went to Gauri Binoy (laboratory of Morten H. Christiansen) and Natalie Zaba (laboratory of Michael Sheehan).

The CALS Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award went to Rose Tatarsky for BioNB 2220 Neurobiology and Behavior II: Introduction to Neuroscience.

DEPARTMENT OF PERFORMING AND MEDIA ARTS

The 2021 Drama Book Award went to Sara Pistono ‘21.

The Marvin Carlson Award for 2021 was given to Ph.D. student Brian Sengdala for the essay “Listening as Cambodian American Memory Work.” Ph.D. student Samuel Blake received honorable mention for the essay “Ghosting History: Queer Disappearance, Stage Specters, and Minoritarian Performance in/of the Past.”

The 2021 Heermans-McCalmon Awards went to Fabia Harley St-Juste ’24 (first place, stage play) for “Prince of Darkness”; Jack Muench ’22 (first place, screenwriting) for “Two Red Lines”; Asha Prabhat ’24 (first place, spoken word/solo performance) for “Singing in the Shower”; Quinn Theobald ’22 (second place, stage play) for ”The Statue of C. C. Whitley”; Linshuang Wu ’21 (second place, screenwriting) for “That's What I Am”; and Sara Pistono ’21 (second place, spoken word/solo performance) for “My Mythology.”

The Elizabeth D. Worman Fund for Graduate Students awarded a grant to Ph.D. candidate Joshua Bastian Cole.  
The Elizabeth D. Worman Undergraduate Award was given to Levi Wilson ‘21.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

The Yennie Prize in Physics, for a senior student majoring in physics who shows unusual promise for future contributions to physics research and who intends to earn a doctorate, went to Junkai Dong.

The Kieval Prize in Physics, awarded to senior physics students who demonstrate unusual promise for future contributions to physics research, went to Boris Tsang and Daniel Longenecker.

The Hartman Prize in Physics and Applied Engineering and Physics, awarded to recognize outstanding work in experimental physics by an undergraduate in either program, went to Erik Szakiel.

The Erik Cassel ’90 Prize, awarded to an undergraduate physics major who has demonstrated exceptional creativity and promise in applying computer programming to a project in physics or related fields, went to Erik Szakiel.

The Bethe Thesis Prize, awarded to a senior physics major for an outstanding honors senior thesis, went to Junkai Dong.

The Boochever Fellowship from the Boochever family went to Naomi Gendler for Spring 2021.

The Rao Fellowship, endowed by Professor and Mrs. Vithala Rao in honor of his late brother, is given to an international student to help encourage study in the U.S. and to recognize their accomplishments. The Rao Fellow for summer 2021 is graduate student Yikun Jiang.

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY

The 2021 T.A. Ryan Award was won by Emily Hurwitz.  The award is given annually to the student who completes the best Senior Honors project and thesis, as determined by an independent committee of readers.

The 2021 Ronald D. Mack Memorial Award for excellence in community service or research in psychopathology was given to Marieliette Corretjer.

DEPARTMENT OF ROMANCE STUDIES

The Romance Studies Outstanding Performance as a Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Romain Pasquer and Felix Rosario Ortiz.

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY STUDIES

The Sheila Jasanoff Prize for Academic Excellence in Science & Technology Studies, for the best graduate student paper within the previous three semesters, was awarded to Lisette Lorenz for her book chapter “Rustbelt theater and citizen science: children’s environmental justice narratives” which will be published in Routledge Handbook of Art, Science, and Technology Studies, first edition, later this year.

The Abraham ‘Zito’ Boczkowski Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Graduate Student went to Rebecca Harrison and Barkha Kagliwal.

The Trenchard Prize for Undergraduate Research was awarded to Alan Ramos for the honors thesis proposal "Deconstructing the Colonial Sex Binary: Post-Genital Genderqueer Communities in Latin America."

2019-20

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

The Engaged Learning in Anthropology Scholarship was awarded to Courtney Noll.

DEPARTMENT OF ASIAN STUDIES

The Asian Studies Winter Study, Research, and Service Travel Grants were awarded to Raven Schwam-Curtis (China), Adam Ziccardi (Japan) and Nina Lueders (South Korea).

The Sarah E. Russo Khmer Studies Endowment awarded travel grants to Lily Bagher, Absetou Diakite, Alexis Oh, Catherine St. Hilaire and Anuush Vejalla for the Field Study in Cambodia program.

The Korean Language Program Award for three years of outstanding work went to Brenna Vaughn and Nikkole Mora. The Korean Language Program Award for four years of outstanding work went to Elizabeth Kim and Sophie He.

For Outstanding Achievement at the Post-Secondary Level of Japanese Language Study, the Japanese National Honor Society College Chapter recognizes Carolyn Bell, Stephanie Bell, Chen Qijia, Crystal Cheng, Sandy Fang, Raymond Gu, Samantha Huang, Kang Taemin, Joshua Kwan, Lee Moon Hyung, Travis Lucas, Roman Sokolov and Zhang Zhelun.

DEPARTMENT OF ASTRONOMY

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Graduate Research Award, given to a graduate student to recognize outstanding accomplishment in astronomical research, went to Michelle Vick.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, given to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding performance as a teaching assistant, went to Stella Ocker.

The Eleanor York Prize, given to a graduate student to reward service to the community as well as academic achievement, went to Trevor Foote.

The Professor Yervant Terzian Scholarship Award went to Peter Scherbak.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley prize for Undergraduate Research went to Zifan Lin.

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL BIOLOGY

The American Chemical Society Cornell Section Undergraduate Research Award for seniors was awarded to Henry Phan and Kane Hua Wu.

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry was awarded to Kane Hua Wu.

The ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry was awarded to Catherine Badding.

The ACS Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry was awarded to Jennifer DeRosa.

The ACS Cornell Section Graduate Teaching Awards, given to graduate students in recognition of their performance as teaching assistants, were awarded to Wai Hang Lee, Nathan Lui, Cheyenne Peltier and Weixuan Xu.

The George C. Caldwell Prize was awarded to Islam Elsaid and Raymond Zhang.

The Leo and Berdie Mandelkern Prize for seniors was awarded to Catherine Badding and Jennifer DeRosa.

The J. Emery Morris Fellowship for Undergraduate Research was awarded to Allan Lee and Eshan Mehrotra.

The Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence for seniors was awarded to Ellenor Chi, Christina Chong and Marin Langlieb.

The A.W. Laubengayer Prize was awarded to Teresa Tang, Qifan Wang, Ralph Wang and Caitlin Yang.

The Harold Adlard Lovenberg Prize for juniors was awarded to Christina Cong.

The Tunis Wentink Prize for graduate students was awarded to Timothy Bumpus, William DeBenedetti, Ida DiMucci and Yao Yang.

The Howard Neal Wachter Memorial Prize for graduate students was awarded to Cara Gannett, Ken Miyazaki and Kritanjan Polley.

The Frank L. and Lynnet Douglas Fellowship was awarded to Jonathan Meinhardt and Jose Mondragon.

The Robert W. Work Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Daniel Beitler, Casandra Moisanu and Luc Wetherbee.

The Bauer Scholarship Award was awarded to Brian Ernst, Adnan Shah, Renee Sifri, Hanyu Sun and Ryan Woltornist.

The Darryl H. Wu Memorial Prize was awarded to Faith Chen.

DEPARTMENT OF CLASSICS

The Classics Department Book Prize, given to those students with excellent scholarly records, went to Sydnie Chavez, Isis Encinas, Sophia Evans, Jiayi Guo, and Dimitrios Sparis.

Katherine Pyne-Jaeger '20 (Fall) and Ramya Yandava '21 have each been awarded a Harry Caplan Travel Fellowship worth $5,000 to conduct research and study in United Kingdom and Greece, respectively.

Funding fellowships for study were awarded to Sylvie Rohrbaugh ‘22, for study of Latin and Sojeet Narine Sharma ‘23, for study of ancient Greek. Both will be taking online classes through Berkeley Summer Workshops.

DEPARTMENT OF COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

The Department of Comparative Literature Graduate Student Teaching Prize, in recognition of excellence in undergraduate pedagogy, was awarded to Marie Lambert.

The Graduate Student Essay Prize, in recognition of excellence in writing and thinking, was awarded to Marc Kohlbry for “Digital Index: Control Poetics in Die Maschine.”

The Edgar Rosenberg Travel Grant for students majoring in comparative literature, to support intensive language study outside the U.S., was awarded to Sarah Lorgan-Khanyile for future travel to Germany. 

DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

The Excellence in Teaching Award for outstanding work as a teaching assistant went to graduate student Katherine Haviland. 

The CALS Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate student Kate Eisen and Dave Frey.

The Robert H. Whittaker Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation made by a graduate student(s) at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, was presented to Maria Akopyan.

The Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Book Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation by a beginning ecology and evolutionary biology department/field graduate student(s) at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went to Marisol Valverde and Megan Barkdull.

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

The Uri M. Possen Memorial Award for the best undergraduate honors thesis went to Ludvig Cedemar

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Development Economics went to Josué Sánchez.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Labor Economics went to Jennifer Catalano.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Health Economics went to Natasha Barnes.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Industrial Organization went to Jianda (Ben) Liu.

The Financial Economics Award went to Xingyu (Bobby) Ma.

The Law and Economics Award went to Nicholas Smith.

The Award for Service to the Economics Department went to Darren Chow.

The L.R. "Red" Wilson M.A. '67 Excellence in Economics Award to support thesis proposal, research, and writing was awarded to graduate students Zihan Hu and Hyuk-soo Kwon.

The Louis Walinsky Fund in Economics Outstanding Teaching Award in Honor of Professor Herbert Joseph Davenport went to graduate students Yang Chen and Bineet Mishra.

The Ernest Liu Family Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate students Aviv Caspi and Tyler Porter.

The Howard and Abby Milstein Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award went to graduate students Christa Deneault and Julien Neves.

The Anindya (Bappu) Majumder '98 Memorial Prize for Excellence in Teaching was awarded to graduate student Maura Coughlin.

The Ernest Liu ‘64, Ta-Chung and Ya-Chao Liu Memorial Fellowship, which funds graduate student tuition, stipend, and health insurance for a full academic year, was awarded to graduate student Luming Chen.

The Labor Economics Small Grant Awards went to graduate students Zihan Hu, Martha Johnson and Qi Wu.

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

The M. H. Abrams Summer Graduate Fellowship, which provides a summer stipend to support work towards completion of an English dissertation, went to Pichaya Damrongpiwat.

The Truman Capote Ph.D. Writer’s Award, providing summer fellowships for Ph.D./Joint students in English who are also poets or fiction writers, went to Martin Cain, Alec Pollak and Seth Strickland.

The Joseph F. Martino '53 Lectureship in Undergraduate Teaching, which supports English undergraduate student seminars offering some form of a literary historical survey in the framework of a writing course, will be held by Matthew Kilbane for the 20-21 academic year.

The James McConkey Master of Fine Arts Creative Writing Award for Summer Support, established by his enduringly grateful student Len Edelstein '59, was awarded to graduate student Chi Le.

The David L. Picket '84 Summer Fellowship in Creative Writing was awarded to graduate students Anum Asi, Kathryn Diaz, Carlos Gomez, Ashley Hand, Chi Le, Yessica Martinez, Anastasia McCray and Jasmine Reid.

The Martin Sampson Teaching Fellowship acknowledges the importance of one of the most vital parts of the profession of literature: the teaching of writing and reading to undergraduates. The recipients were graduate students Kristen Angierski, Olivia Evans, Amelia Hall and Bojan Srbinovski, as well as MFA Lecturer Christopher Hewitt.

The Shin Yong-Jin/Harry Falkenau Graduate Teaching Fellowship, for demonstrated excellence in scholarship and teaching, is awarded to Olivia Evans for the 2020-2021 academic year.

The Alan Young-Bryant Memorial Graduate Award in Poetry went to Stephen Kim.

M. H. Abrams Undergraduate Thesis Prize winners were: Victoria Horrocks for “Artistic Sisterhood: The Conversation Between Virginia Woolf’s Fiction and Vanessa Bell’s Painting”; Alana Sullivan for “Chaucer’s ‘Canterbury Tales,’ Sianne Ngai's ‘Ugly Feelings,’ and the Gender and Racial Politics of ‘Animatedness’”; and Jenny (Jia Ning) Xie for “A Bigger for Himself: Richard Wright and the Communist Desire.” An honorable mention was also awarded to April Townson for “Deus Est Machina: Technology and Death in Philip K. Dick’s ‘VALIS’ Trilogy.”

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize graduate student winners were: 1st place, Sophia Veltfort for “Schism, 1995”; 2nd place, Zahid Rafiq for “In Small Boxes”; and honorable mention was awarded to Alice Rhee for “Teddy Bear.” The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize undergraduate winners were: 1st place, Seonah Kim for “Waking Up”; 2nd place, Caroline Pranckevicius for “Before My Love Comes Through”; and honorable mention was awarded to Yongyu Chen for “Buried Light.”

The Barnes Shakespeare Prize was awarded to undergraduate students: 1st place (3 winners), Shriya Perati for “Playwrights and Pageantry in ‘Othello,’ ‘The Winter’s Tale,’ and ‘The Tempest’”; Gayatri Sriram for “Lady Macbeth as the Failed Witch of Shakespeare's ‘Macbeth’” and Annabel Young for “The Brainchild: Kurosawa's Ran and Shakespeare's Lear”; honorable mention was awarded to Ramneek Kaur Sanghera for “When Black Becomes the Absence of White: Race and Interracial Relationships in ‘Othello.’”

The Robert Chasen Memorial Poetry Prize was awarded to: 1st place, undergraduate student Emma Bernstein for “Going Back to Placitas”; 2nd place, graduate student Kelly Hoffer for “Visitation”; and honorable mention to undergraduate student Brandon Axelrod for “A Young Fisherman.”

The Corson-Browning Poetry Prize was awarded to graduate student Susannah Sharpless for “Holocene” and undergraduate student Isabel Frabotta for “Last One Back.”  Honorable mention was awarded to undergraduate student Cata Peñéñory for “Bruised Fruit.”

The Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize was awarded to undergraduate student Emma Bernstein for “¿Hija Blanca, por qué no hablas español?”

The George Harmon Coxe Award in American Literature was awarded to undergraduate students:  1st Place winners Peter Szilagyi for “Forms of Unknowing: The (Im)possibilities of Knowledge in Bishop and Brooks” and Annabel Young for “Noojimo'iwewin: Healing and Reclamation in ‘Love Medicine’”; 2nd Place winners, Sarah Lorgan-Khanyile for “Losing My Voice Again: Americans Reading Barthes, Barthes Reading Americans”; and Rebecca Marratta for “Liquid of Liberation: Water Figured as a Passageway in ‘Beloved’ and ‘Tar Baby.’”

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate or undergraduate student in the fields of American History, literature, or folklore was awarded to graduate student Kelly Hoffer for “The Limits of the Cute: The Persistence of Use in Lorine Niedecker’s Poetics.” 

The Guilford Essay Prize, given to the doctoral student in any field whose thesis is judged to display the highest excellence in English Prose was awarded to Nasrin Olla for “Reaching for Opacity: Contemporary Afro-Diasporic Literature.”

DEPARTMENT OF GERMAN STUDIES

The Goethe Prize is awarded annually for the best essays on any topic connected with German literature or culture. In the Freshman/Sophomore Category, first prize went to Fabio Cabrera for “From Camels to Children: The Bad Conscience and Nietzsche’s Life-Affirming Spirit” and honorable mentions went to Casey Martin for “Comparative Morality in Nietzsche’s On the Genealogy of Morals” and Rory Sheppard for “Nietzsche and the Will: Exploring Strength through Self-Control.” In the Junior/Senior category, first prize went to Leo Levy for “Eine Subversion des Struwwelpeters. F.K. Waechters Intertextuelle Kritik an Childismus.” In the Graduate Category, first prize was awarded to David Dunham for “The Data and Narratives of Cases: Karl Philipp Moritz and Johann Georg Zimmermann”; honorable mentions went to Tamar Gutfeld for “Dunkele, sehr dunkele, ziemlich dunkele Dinge – Family and Language in Stifter’s Turmalin” and Dennis Wegner for “Queer Gothic Realism: The Symbolic Heteronormative Order in Jeremias Gotthelf’s Die Schwarze Spinne.”

DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT

The Clyde A. Duniway Prize, given to an outstanding student with a major in government, was awarded to Renee Girard.

The Sherman-Bennett Prize for the best essay discussing the principles of free government was awarded to BreAnne Fleer.

The Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize for the best essay on the problems of securing peace in the world was awarded to Girisha Arora.

The Lieutenant David Chrystall Prize for the best essay or treatise dealing with diplomacy, international relations or the preservation of peace was awarded to Thomas Nolan.

The Janice N. and Milton J. Esman Undergraduate Prize for outstanding undergraduate scholarship was awarded to William Wen.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

The 2020 Undergraduate Messenger Chalmers Prize for best thesis essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Maximillian Fernandez, Jacob Wexler and Nikolas Weyland.

The Cornelius W. DeKiewiet Prize to the outstanding history majors (junior) who have demonstrated unusual promise and excellence in the field was awarded to Naiara Bezerra-Gastesi and Jack Mindich.

The Clyde A. Duniway Book Prize for the best junior in the College of Arts & Sciences was awarded to Matilda Wilson.

The Bernard and Fannie Lang Prize for the best honors thesis in U.S. history or American studies was awarded to Regan Murray.

The Anne Macintyre Litchfield Prize to an outstanding woman graduating with a major in history was awarded to Claire Walton and Stephanie Bell.

The George S. Lustig Prize, awarded to the outstanding senior who intends to continue the study of history at the graduate level, went to Regan Murray.

The Benard E. West Prize, awarded competitively to the most promising undergraduate research scholar specializing in American history, went to Lucy Knox.

The 2020 Messenger Chalmers Graduate Prize for best dissertation essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Nicholas Bujalski, Ryan Purcell and Christopher Szabla.

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate and/or undergraduate student in the fields of American history, literature, or folklore went to Kelly Hoffer.

DEPARTMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ART

The Sampson Fine Arts Prize, given to the members of the senior class who have consistently demonstrated academic excellence, commitment, and achievement, particularly in the field of the history of art, was awarded to Ellie O’Reilly and Isabel Malina.

The Alumni Distinguished Leadership Award, given to a member of the senior class who in her or his time as a major has demonstrated outstanding leadership and commitment to the field of history of art, was awarded to Kathie Jiang. 

JOHN S. KNIGHT INSTITUTE FOR WRITING IN THE DISCIPLINES

Spring 2019 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Jing Sun for “How to Build a Bridge that Connects Them and Us” and Yuan Zou for “What Would You Like Me to Call You?”

The James E. Rice, Jr. Prizes were awarded to Lauren Bohm for “A Perfect Woman: The Myth of the Ideal Woman and its Effect” and to Daris Saskara for “Narrative Consistency in Muslim Sources on the First Crusade.” Honorable mention was awarded to Karim Farhat for “Eleventh Walk.”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded Milo Gringlas, student, and Sean Cosgrove, instructor, for “Donald Trump: Confronting the Past to Learn about the Present” and Dominique Lazzaro, student, and Hannah Cole, instructor, for “Robots: A Tool for Social Issues.”

The Expository Writing Prize was awarded to Catherine Huang for “A Taiwanese-American Family Canon” and Tiffany Liu for “Moving Beyond Anthropocentrism in Jeff Vandermeer’s Annihilation.” Honorable mentions were awarded to Andres Sanchez for “Quien I Am” and Sabrina Xie for “Building Bridges through Pipelines: The Case for Indigenous Equity Participation in the Trans Mountain Expansion Project.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Ting Hui Lau for “The Link Between Social Media and Political Mobilization.” Honorable mention was awarded to Whitney Taylor for “UN Human Rights Report Assignment Sequence.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Dan Houck for “Sentence Variety Exercise” and Sneha Kumar for “Argument Construction.” Honorable Mentions were awarded to Elaigwu Ameh for “Engagement with Quotes” and Sean Cosgrove for “Peer Review Speed Dating: Priming Students for Peer-Engagement.”

The Writing in the Majors Award went to Eric Hu for “Waste Not, Want Not: The Role of Grass in the Herbivore Offensive.” Honorable mention went to Hannah Fuller for “Executive Brief: Immigration Reform.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for students and instructors was awarded to Grace Nyambura, student, and Dan Houck, instructor, for “The Impact of Friction on Galileo’s Axioms on Uniform Motion.”

The Neil Lubow Prize was awarded to Adrian Wing-Tsau Lee for “A Market for Newborns: In Defense of the Child.”

The Information Literacy Sequence Prize was awarded to Amanda Recupero for “Media Literacy and Information Analysis.”

Fall 2019 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Shiyu Anna Hu for “Modernity Desired and Performed in Colonial Shanghai.” Honorable mentions were awarded to Ze-Wen Koh for “Who We are, and What We are Capable of” and Jawod Omer for “Curse of Halwai.” 

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for Students and Instructors was awarded to Alina Pereyra, student, and Kathryn Harlan-Gran, instructor, for “Finding a Voice in Adversity.” Honorable mention went to Sunny Chavan, student, and Annie Sheng, instructor, for “Ethnography: A Look Inside Cornell’s Sensory Evaluation Center.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Benjamin Sales for “Finding Context, Constructing Arguments, and Cutting: Writing Fundamentals.” Honorable mentions went to Hannah Karmin for “Voicing the Self, Academically” and Elif Sari for “The Second and Third Writing Assignments and Student Presentations.”

The James E. Rice, Jr. Prizes were awarded to Emily Park for “Plants for Plants’ Sake: the Story of My Grandfather’s Garden” and Timothy Yi for “Charlemagne’s Transformation of Medieval European Feasting.” Honorable mention went to Laura Nawrocki for “Alignment.”

The Elmer Markham Johnson Prize was awarded to Thomas Petluck for “An Expository on My Educational Eccentricity.” Honorable mention went to Matthew Flics for “The Masculinity of an Evil Woman in the Epic Cycle.”

The Buttrick-Crippen Fellowship was awarded to Elizabeth Lombardi for “Stories from the Mountain: Using Narrative Writing from the Alpine and Arctic Environments to Provide Context for Contemporary Ecological research.”

The Neil Lubow Prize was awarded to Dalla Mota for “Harlem is Not for Sale.”

The Information Literacy Sequence Prize went to Rebecca Harrison for “Science, Society, and Special Collections: Stones of Agriculture and Achives.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Aslihan Gunhan for “Writing to Read.” Honorable mentions went to Eleanor Andrews for “When and How to Quote and Cite” and Daniel Friedman for “Without an Author: First Day Exercise.”

The Expository Writing Prize was awarded to Olivia St Amand for “Danielle.”

LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM

The Latina/o Studies Program award for outstanding work in the Latina/o studies undergraduate minor, community engagement and academic achievements was awarded to Tania Penafort and Lizeth Arzate.

The Latinx Student Success Office certificate of appreciation recognizing outstanding dedication and service to Cornell's Latinx student community was awarded to Patricia Gonzalez, the assistant director for Student Development Diversity Initiatives (SDDI).

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, & TRANSGENDER STUDIES PROGRAM

The Undergraduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer studies went to Alana Sullivan for the essay “Premodern Blackface and the Intersections of Multiple Social Identitiesin Silence.” Honorable Mention went to Kyra Streck for the essay “Biopower, Sex Workers, and Infrastructure: Tangerine (2015) as an Example of Sexual Spatialities.”

The Biddy Martin Graduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer studies went to David Eichert for the essay “It ruined my life”: FOSTA, Male Escorts, and the Construction of Sexual Victimhood in American Politics.” Honorable mention went to Alec Pollak, for the essay “The Way We Wish We Were: Fantasy, Insurgency, and J. Peterman’s Vestimentary Lex.”

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Department teaching awards, which recognize the importance of faculty and graduate students in the teaching and learning of mathematics, were awarded to senior faculty member Kelly Delp, junior faculty member Andy Borum, and graduate students Hannah Keese and Dylan Peifer.

The Robert John Bättig Graduate Prize for excellence and promise in mathematics was awarded to Hannah Cairns and Avery St. Dizier.

The Eleanor Norton York Award for achievements to date in mathematics went to graduate student Elizabeth Lauri.

The Hutchinson Fellowship for outstanding work as teaching assistants or as students in the graduate program was awarded to Max Hallgren and Rakvi.

The Torng Prize for outstanding work as a teacher was awarded to graduate student Ana Smaranda Sandu.

The Harry S. Kieval Prize in Mathematics was awarded to undergraduate mathematics major Linus Setiabrata.

The Transcendence Prize in Mathematics was awarded to undergraduate mathematics major Jiazhen (Jessie) Tan.

DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND GENETICS

The Harry and Samuel Mann Outstanding Graduate Student Award went to Alan Sulpizio (Yuxin Mao Lab).

The George P. Hess Travel Award went to Megan Rothstein (Marcos Simoes-Costa Lab). 

Calvo TA Awards went to Nora Brown (Wolfner Lab) and Michael DeBerardine (Lis lab).

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

The Ellen Gussman Adelson Prize, which rewards and encourages outstanding Cornell students excelling in instrumental music performance, went to Alex Coy, Nicholas Robinson, David Specht, and David Zhang.

The John James Blackmore Prize, which assists undergraduate and graduate students studying music, was awarded to Julie Choe, Angela Lee, Charles Morgan, and Andy Sheng.

The H.A. Falconer Memorial Scholarship, which assists talented undergraduates in studying voice, went to Amy Crouch, Jack Liufu, Caroline Lui, and Anna Rodriguez.

The Otto R. Stahl Memorial Award, which honors a graduate composer for excellent work, went to Miles Friday.

The Barbara Troxell Vocal Music Award, for outstanding vocal students who evidence professional musical interests, went to Chiara Alvisi, Drake Eshleman, and Lucy Park.

The Donald J. Grout Memorial Prize, for recognition of exceptional dissertations, went to Matthew Hall, Jordan Musser, and Max Williams.

DEPARTMENT OF NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

Language Awards for excellence in Arabic went to Vallan Yun-Chi Roan, Cassidy Elizabeth Eassa, Laura Schroeder, Rachel LeCover, Luke J. Mouracade and Hurya Haseen Ahmed.

The Language Award for excellence in Persian went to Gidon Amsellem.

Language Awards for excellence in Hebrew went to Danielle Greco, Hannah Master and Michael Richardson.

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR

The Robert R. Capranica Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neuroethology went to Eunice Yiu (laboratory of David Smith).

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neurobiology went to Ashwin Viswanathan (laboratory of David Deitcher).

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in behavior went to Matthew Hillock (laboratory of Michael Sheehan).

The CALS Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award went to Ryan J. Post for BioNB 2220 Neurobiology and Behavior II: Introduction to Neuroscience, BioNB 3920 Drugs and the Brain, and BioG 1440 Introductory Biology: Comparative Physiology.

DEPARTMENT OF PERFORMING AND MEDIA ARTS

The 2020 Drama Book Award went to Allen Porterie ’20.

The Marvin Carlson Award for 2020 was given to Andrew Lorenzen ’22 for the essay “Waiting for COVID: Learning from Beckett’s ‘Waiting for Godot’ in a Time of Quarantine.” Christian Nielsen ’21 received honorable mention for the essay “Gilding Motherhood: The Socio-Economic Restrictions Underlying ‘Mildred Pierce.’”

The 2020 Heermans-McCalmon Awards went to Cynthia He ’20 (first place, screenwriting) for the screenplay “Take Away,” Quinn Theobald ’22 (first place, stage play) for the play “Those That Left,” and Miya Kuramoto ’22 (first place, spoken word/solo performance) for “Hi my name is [Mee-ya].” In the screenwriting category, second place went to Shannon O’Shea ’22 for “Unidentified Flying Objects.” In the playwriting category, second place went to Caroline Hinrichs ’22 for “Audrey!” and an honorable mention went to Natalie Slaiman ’22 for “A Tragedy behind the Gates.”

The Elizabeth D. Worman Fund for Graduate Students awarded a grant to Ph.D. student Caitlin Kane.  

The Worman Undergraduate Award was given to Edy Kennedy ’20.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

The Yennie Prize in Physics, for a senior student majoring in physics who shows unusual promise for future contributions to physics research and who intends to earn a doctorate, went to I-Kai (Calvin) Chen.

The Kieval Prize in Physics, awarded to senior physics students who demonstrate unusual promise for future contributions to physics research, went to Murali Saravanan.

The Hartman Prize in Physics and Applied Engineering and Physics, awarded to recognize outstanding work in experimental physics by an undergraduate in either program, went to Mahiro Abe.

The Bethe Thesis Prize, awarded to a senior physics major for an outstanding honors senior thesis, went to Isaac Legred.

The Douglas Fitchen Memorial Award, in support of student travel abroad to study, pursue research, or participate in international physics-related events held outside the United States, went to Samantha Norris and Ryan Porter.

The Albert Silverman Memorial Award, in support of travel by graduate students in high energy physics, went to graduate students Naomi Gendler and Mitrajyoti (Mijo) Ghosh.

The Stirling A. Colgate Award, in support of enhanced excellence in physics/astrophysics, went to undergraduate student Sophia Jeon.

The Boochever Fellowship from the Boochever family went to Manki Kim for Fall 2019 and Peter Rau for Spring 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY

The 2020 T.A. Ryan Award was shared by Eunice Yiu and Scott Partington.  The award is given annually to the student(s) who completes the best Senior Honors project and thesis, as determined by an independent committee of readers.

The 2020 Ronald D. Mack Memorial Award for excellence in community service or research in psychopathology was given to Soumeeka Koneru.

DEPARTMENT OF ROMANCE STUDIES

The J.G. White Spanish Scholarship was awarded to Cole Bearden, and Lucy Dybner.

The J.G. White Prize for Excellence in Spanish was awarded to Brooke Lindsey, Adolph Vargas, Marine-Ayan Ibrahim Aibo.

The J.G. White Prize for a student from a Spanish-speaking country or Puerto Rico with Excellence in English was awarded to Nicole Felix.

The J.G. White Spanish Prize for an engineering student was awarded to Pablo Ruiz.

The Romance Studies Outstanding Performance as a Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Mary Jane Dempsey and Kelly Moore.

The Carolina Corson French Prize for the most distinguished essay on a subject in either French philology or French literature was awarded to undergraduates Matthew Ferraro (first prize) and Benjamin Schwab (second prize) and to graduate students Sarena Tien (first prize) and Hannah Hughes (second prize).

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY STUDIES

The Abraham ‘Zito’ Boczkowski Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Graduate Student went to Ellen Abrams.

The Sheila Jasanoff Prize for Academic Excellence in Science & Technology Studies, for the best graduate student paper within the previous three semesters, was awarded to Chris Hesselbein for “Walking the Catwalk: From Dressed Body to Dressed Embodiment," which was published in 2019 in Fashion Theory: The Journal of Dress, Body and Culture.

The Trenchard Prize for Undergraduate Research was awarded to Louise Xie for the honors thesis proposal "Analysis of COVID-19 information dissemination and credibility on WeChat." 

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

The Leo Meltzer Award, celebrating the contributions of former Professor Leo Meltzer, is for the best undergraduate thesis in the field of social psychology, broadly defined. The award went to Sydni Green for “Navigating Between Boundaries: The Experience of Biracial Individuals in Finding Identity.”

The Robert Wertheimer Award honors the continuing contributions of former sociology major Robert Wertheimer and is for the best thesis outside the field of social psychology. The award went to Beth Gentsch for “Why CrossFit? A Study on Female Strength, Fitness, and Empowerment.”
Katherine Zaslavsky and Camille Portier are the co-winners of the department’s award for excellence in teaching for their work as TAs.

The McGinnis Award celebrates excellence in methodological innovations, broadly defined. The award went to Lisha Liu and Ben Rosche.
Robin M. Williams, Jr Award for best graduate student paper went to co-winners Alexandra Cooperstock and Tom Davidson.

The Center for the Study of Inequality's Inequality Honors Thesis Contest winners were Benjamin Fields for his thesis “Black Students in the Ivy League: Evidence of the Double Consciousness”; Hannah Hyams for her thesis “Toward a More Equitable World of Work: Analyzing the Implications of Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act and Religious-Based Protections Under Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act” and Luz Martes for his thesis “Dare to Dream? A Qualitative Analysis on the Impact of Mothers' Marital Status on Occupational Aspirations.

Top