Directors of Undergraduate Study

2021-2022 Academic Year

DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR ADDRESS PHONE E-MAIL
AS STUDENT SERVICES Michelle Smith KG17 Klarman 255-3386 mks274@cornell.edu
AFRICANA STUDIES Grant Farred 310 Triphammer Rd 254-4714 gaf38@cornell.edu
AMERICAN STUDIES Lenora Warren 345 Goldwin Smith no phone ldw65@cornell.edu
ANTHROPOLOGY Sofia Villenas 226 McGraw no phone anthropology_dus@cornell.edu
ARCHAEOLOGY Matthew Velasco 210 McGraw no phone mcv47@cornell.edu
ASIAN STUDIES Chiara Formichi 331 Rockefeller 254-6366 asianstudiesdus@cornell.edu
ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES Derek Chang (Fall 2021) 425 Rockefeller no phone dsc37@cornell.edu
  Christine Balance (Spring 2022) 425 Rockefeller 255-3320 cbb84@cornell.edu
ASTRONOMY Gordon Stacey 212 Space Science 255-5900 gjs12@cornell.edu
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES Beth Howland 216 Stimson 255-5233 bah18@cornell.edu
BIO & SOCIETY Jessica Ratcliff 310 Morrill no phone jrr47@cornell.edu
CHINA & ASIA-PACFIC STUDIES Xu Xin 105 Morrill 255-4741 xx12@cornell.edu
CHEMISTRY Nandini Ananth 224 Baker Lab 254-4544 chemdus@cornell.edu
CLASSICS Astrid Van Oyen G25 Goldwin Smith no phone av475@cornell.edu
COGNITIVE SCIENCE Tamar Kushnir G62B MVR no phone tk397@cornell.edu
COLLEGE SCHOLAR PROGRAM Michael Goldstein 270 Uris 255-6392 mhg26@cornell.edu
COMPARATIVE  LITERATURE Philip Lorenz K206 Klarman 255-4740 pal37@cornell.edu
COMPUTER SCIENCE Lillian Lee 419 Gates no phone ugrad-faculty-director@cs.cornell.edu
EARTH & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES Bruce Monger 4124 Snee no phone bcm3@cornell.edu
ECONOMICS George Jakubson 426 Uris 255-6287 econdus@cornell.edu
  Jenny Wissink 468 Uris 255-6315 econdus@cornell.edu
ENGLISH Kate McCullough 288 Goldwin Smith no phone mkm23@cornell.edu
ENVIRONMENT & SUSTAINABILITY Clifford Kraft 117 Kennedy 255-2775 cek7@cornell.edu
FGSS Jane Juffer 186 Rockefeller 255-6480 jaj93@cornell.edu
GERMAN STUDIES Gunhild Lischke G75 Goldwin Smith 255-0725 gl15@cornell.edu
GOVERNMENT David Bateman 218 White no phone dab465@cornell.edu
HISTORY Robert Travers 345 McGraw no phone history_dus@cornell.edu
HISTORY OF ART/VISUAL STUDIES Kaja McGowan GM05 Goldwin Smith 255-7068 kmm22@cornell.edu
INDEPENDENT MAJOR James Finlay  KG17 Klarman 255-5004 jmf13@cornell.edu
INFORMATION SCIENCE Larry Blume 227 Gates 255-9530 lblume@cornell.edu
JEWISH STUDIES Deborah Starr 415 White 254-6594 das86@cornell.edu
LATIN AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN STUDIES Ernesto Bassi 190-D Uris 255-1468 eb577@cornell.edu
LATINA/O STUDIES Maria Cristina Garcia 434 Rockefeller 255-3197 mcg20@cornell.edu
LGBT STUDIES Sara Warner 232 Schwartz Center 254-2727 slw42@cornell.edu
LINGUISTICS Abigail Cohn 226B Morrill no phone acc4@cornell.edu
MATHEMATICS Tim Healey 523 Malott 255-8282 tjh10@cornell.edu
MEDIEVAL STUDIES Andrew Hicks 106 Lincoln no phone ajh299@cornell.edu
MUSIC Xak Bjerken (Fall 2021) 331 Lincoln 255-3425 xb10@cornell.edu
  Ariana Kim (Spring 2022) 239 Lincoln 255-7099 ak932@cornell.edu
NEAR EASTERN STUDIES Jason Mokhtarian 408 White no phone jsm467@cornell.edu
PERFORMING & MEDIA ARTS Karen Jaime 233 Schwartz Center 254-2744 kj12@cornell.edu
PHILOSOPHY Scott MacDonald (Fall 2021) 320 Goldwin Smith 255-3687 scm8@cornell.edu
  Harold Hodes (Spring 2022) 222 Goldwin Smith 255-6821/
255-3687
hth3@cornell.edu
PHYSICS Liam McAllister 461 Physical Science 255-3302 physicsdus@cornell.edu
PSYCHOLOGY Vivian Zayas 240 Uris no phone psych-dus@cornell.edu
RELIGIOUS STUDIES Kim Haines-Eitzen  303 White no phone kjh10@cornell.edu
ROMANCE STUDIES Cecelia Lawless K130 Klarman 255-8932 cbl6@cornell.edu
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY STUDIES Jessica Ratcliff 310 Morrill no phone jrr47@cornell.edu
SOCIOLOGY Cristobal Young 344 Uris no phone cy469@cornell.edu
STATISTICAL SCIENCE Tom DiCiccio 1180 Comstock 255-8643 tjd9@cornell.edu
Top