Directors of Undergraduate Studies

You are here

2019-2020 Academic Year

DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR ADDRESS PHONE E-MAIL
AS ADVISING Rachel Bean KG17 Klarman 255-3386 rachel.bean@cornell.edu
AFRICANA STUDIES Siba Grovugui 310 Triphammer Rd 255-4625 sng52@cornell.edu
AMERICAN STUDIES Shirley Samuels 403C Morrill no phone srs8@cornell.edu
ANTHROPOLOGY Adam Arcadi (F19) 264 McGraw no phone apc13@cornell.edu
  Saida Hodžić (S20) 204 McGraw no phone sh888@cornell.edu
ARCHAEOLOGY Matt Velasco 210 McGraw no phone mcv47@cornell.edu
ASIAN STUDIES Nick Admussen 373 Rockefeller 255-7788 asianstudiesdus@cornell.edu
ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES Shelley Wong 425 Rockefeller 255-3320 ssw6@cornell.edu
ASTRONOMY Gordon Stacey 212 Space Science 255-5900 gjs12@cornell.edu
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES Beth Howland 216 Stimson 255-5233 bah18@cornell.edu
BIO & SOCIETY Malte Ziewitz 313 Morrill no phone mcz35@cornell.edu
CHINA & ASIA-PACFIC STUDIES Xu Xin 105 Morrill 255-4741 xx12@cornell.edu
CHEMISTRY Dave Collum 482A S.T. Olin 254-8533 chemdus@cornell.edu
CLASSICS Courtney Roby G29 Goldwin Smith no phone car295@cornell.edu
COGNITIVE SCIENCE Tamar Kushnir G62B MVR no phone tk397@cornell.edu
COLLEGE SCHOLAR PROGRAM Michael Goldstein 270 Uris 255-6392 mhg26@cornell.edu
COMPARATIVE  LITERATURE Philip Lorenz K206 Klarman 255-4740 pal37@cornell.edu
COMPUTER SCIENCE Lillian Lee 419 Gates no phone ljl2@cornell.edu
EARTH & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES Esteban Gazel 4164 Snee no phone egazel@cornell.edu
ECONOMICS George Jakubson 426 Uris 255-6287 econdus@cornell.edu
  Jenny Wissink 468 Uris 255-6315 econdus@cornell.edu
ENGLISH Samantha Zacher 261 Goldwin Smith 255-9309 sz66@cornell.edu
ENVIRONMENT & SUSTAINABILITY Clifford Kraft 117 Kennedy 255-2775 cek7@cornell.edu
FGSS Jane Juffer 186 Rockefeller 255-6480 jaj93@cornell.edu
GERMAN STUDIES Elke Sigel 178 Goldwin Smith 255-8351 es744@cornell.edu
GOVERNMENT Adam Levine 302 White no phone asl22@cornell.edu
HISTORY Russell Rickford 364 McGraw no phone history_dus@cornell.edu
HISTORY OF ART/VISUAL STUDIES Kaja McGowan GM05 Goldwin Smith 255-7068 kmm22@cornell.edu
INDEPENDENT MAJOR James Finlay  KG17 Klarman 255-5004 jmf13@cornell.edu
INFORMATION SCIENCE Francois Guimbretiere 241 Gates 255-6711 fvg3@cornell.edu
JEWISH STUDIES Jonathan Boyarin 224 McGraw no phone jboyarin@cornell.edu
LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES Kenneth Roberts 190-D Uris 255-1468 kr99@cornell.edu
LATINA/O STUDIES Sergio Garcia-Rios 434 Rockefeller 255-3197 sig35@cornell.edu
  Debra Castillo 434 Rockefeller 255-3197 dac9@cornell.edu
LGBT STUDIES Sara Warner   no phone slw42@cornell.edu
LINGUISTICS Michael Weiss 218 Morrill no phone mlw36@cornell.edu
MATHEMATICS Xiaodong Cao 521 Malott 255-7431 cao@math.cornell.edu
MEDIEVAL STUDIES David Powers 421 White  255-6275 dsp4@cornell.edu
MUSIC Kevin Ernste 337 Lincoln no phone kme32@cornell.edu
NEAR EASTERN STUDIES Seema Golestaneh 417 White no phone sg2327@cornell.edu
PERFORMING & MEDIA ARTS J. Ellen Gainor  422 Schwartz Ctr no phone jeg11@cornell.edu
PHILOSOPHY Harold Hodes 222 Goldwin Smith 255-6821/255-3687 hth3@cornell.edu
PHYSICS Liam McAllister 461 Physical Science 255-3302 physicsdus@cornell.edu
PSYCHOLOGY Vivian Zayas 240 Uris 254-6332 vz29@cornell.edu
RELIGIOUS STUDIES Kim Haines-Eitzen  422 White 255-6275 kjh10@cornell.edu
ROMANCE STUDIES Cecelia Lawless K130 Klarman 255-8932 cbl6@cornell.edu
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY STUDIES Malte Ziewitz 313 Morrill no phone mcz35@cornell.edu
SOCIOLOGY Kendra Bischoff 338 Uris 255-8848 kb536@cornell.edu
STATISTICAL SCIENCE Thomas DiCiccio 1180 Comstock 255-8643 tjd9@cornell.edu