Directors of Undergraduate Studies

You are here

2017-2018 Academic Year

DEPARTMENT

DIRECTOR

ADDRESS

PHONE

E-MAIL

AS ADMISSIONS & ADVISING

Rachel Bean

KG17 Klarman

255-3386

rachel.bean@cornell.edu

AFRICANA STUDIES

Olufemi Taiwo

310 Triphammer Rd

254-8332

ot48@cornell.edu

AMERICAN STUDIES

Shirley Samuels

403C Morrill

no phone

shirley.samuels@cornell.edu

ANTHROPOLOGY

Paul Nadasdy

229 McGraw

no phone

pn79@cornell.edu

ARCHAEOLOGY

Nerissa Russell

MCG202 McGraw

no phone

nr29@cornell.edu

ASIAN STUDIES

Ding Xiang Warner 

334 Rockefeller

254-6562

asianstudiesdus@cornell.edu

ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES

Shelley Wong

425 Rockefeller

255-3320

ssw6@cornell.edu

ASTRONOMY

Gordon Stacey

212 Space Science

255-5900

gjs12@cornell.edu

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Beth Howland

216 Stimson

255-5233

bah18@cornell.edu

BIO & SOCIETY

Rachel Prentice

315 Morrill

255-3810

rep35@cornell.edu

CHINA&ASIA-PACFIC STUDIES

Xu Xin

105 Morrill

255-4741

xx12@cornell.edu

CHEMISTRY

John Marohn

G50 Baker Lab

255-2004

chemdus@cornell.edu

CLASSICS

Caitlin Barrett

G23 Goldwin Smith

255-8326

ceb329@cornell.edu

COGNITIVE SCIENCE

Tamar Kushnir

G62B MVR

no phone

tk397@cornell.edu

COLLEGE SCHOLAR

James Finlay 

KG17 Klarman

255-4833

as_csp@cornell.edu

COMPARATIVE  LITERATURE

Natalie Melas

245 Goldwin Smith

255-2220

nam5@cornell.edu

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Claire Cardie

417 Gates

255-9206

cardie@cs.cornell.edu

EARTH & ATMOSPHERIC SCI

Larry Brown

3120 Snee

no phone

ldb7@cornell.edu

ECONOMICS

Steve Coate

476 Uris

255-1912

econdus@cornell.edu

 

Jenny Wissink

468 Uris

255-6315

econdus@cornell.edu

ENGLISH

Kate McCullough

250 Goldwin Smith

255-6796

mkm23@cornell.edu

FGSS

Lucinda Ramberg

186 Rockefeller

255-5625

ler35@cornell.edu

GERMAN STUDIES

Gunhild Lischke

G75 Goldwin Smith

255-0725

gl15@cornell.edu

GOVERNMENT

Adam Levine

302 White

no phone

asl22@cornell.edu

HISTORY

Jon Parmenter

324 McGraw

no phone

jwp35@cornell.edu

HISTORY OF ART

Annetta Alexandridis 

GM01 Goldwin Smith

no phone

aa376@cornell.edu

INDEPENDENT MAJOR

James Finlay 

KG17 Klarman

255-5004

jmf13@cornell.edu

INFORMATION SCIENCE

Francois Guimbretiere

241 Gates

255-6711

fvg3@cornell.edu

JEWISH STUDIES Jonathan Boyarin 224 McGraw no phone jboyarin@cornell.edu

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

Raymond Craib

190-D Uris

255-1468

lasp@einaudi.cornell.edu

LATINA/O STUDIES

Sergio Garcia-Rios

434 Rockefeller

255-3197

sig35@cornell.edu

LGBT STUDIES Judith Peraino 116 Lincoln  255-5059 jap28@cornell.edu

LINGUISTICS

John Whitman (F17)

209 Morrill

255-0728

jbw2@cornell.edu

 

Draga Zec (S18)

219 Morrill

no phone

dz17@cornell.edu

MATHEMATICS

Xiaodong Cao

521 Malott

255-7431

cao@math.cornell.edu

MEDIEVAL STUDIES

David Powers

421 White

255-1332

dsp4@cornell.edu

MUSIC

Alejandro Madrid

114 Lincoln

255-5049

alm375@cornell.edu

NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

Deborah Starr

415 White

254-6594

das86@cornell.edu

PERFORMING & MEDIA ARTS

J. Ellen Gainor 

422 Schwartz Ctr

no phone

jeg11@cornell.edu

PHILOSOPHY

Harold Hodes

222 Goldwin Smith

255-6821/255-3687

hth3@cornell.edu

PHYSICS

Kyle Shen 

532A Clark

255-1952

physicsdus@cornell.edu

PSYCHOLOGY

Vivian Zayas

240 Uris

254-6332

vz29@cornell.edu

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Kim Haines-Eitzen 

422 White

255-6275

kjh10@cornell.edu

ROMANCE STUDIES

Cary Howie

K111 Klarman

no phone

csh34@cornell.edu

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY STUDIES

Rachel Prentice

315 Morrill

255-3810

rep35@cornell.edu

SOCIOLOGY

Mabel Berezin (F17)

346 Uris

255-4042

mmb39@cornell.edu

 

Erin Cornwell (S18)

364 Uris

255-3261

eyc46@cornell.edu

STATISTICAL SCIENCE

Thomas DiCiccio

1180 Comstock

255-8643

tjd9@cornell.edu