Directors of Undergraduate Studies

You are here

2018-2019 Academic Year

DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR ADDRESS PHONE E-MAIL
AS ADVISING Rachel Bean KG17 Klarman 255-3386 rachel.bean@cornell.edu
AFRICANA STUDIES Olufemi Taiwo 310 Triphammer Rd 254-8332 ot48@cornell.edu
AMERICAN STUDIES Ella Diaz 403C Morrill no phone emd233@cornell.edu
ANTHROPOLOGY Saida Hodžić 213 McGraw no phone sh888@cornell.edu
ARCHAEOLOGY Nerissa Russell MCG202 McGraw no phone nr29@cornell.edu
ASIAN STUDIES Ding Xiang Warner 334 Rockefeller 254-6562 asianstudiesdus@cornell.edu
ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES Shelley Wong 425 Rockefeller 255-3320 ssw6@cornell.edu
ASTRONOMY Gordon Stacey 212 Space Science 255-5900 gjs12@cornell.edu
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES Beth Howland 216 Stimson 255-5233 bah18@cornell.edu
BIO & SOCIETY Rachel Prentice 315 Morrill 255-3810 rep35@cornell.edu
CHINA & ASIA-PACFIC STUDIES Xu Xin 105 Morrill 255-4741 xx12@cornell.edu
CHEMISTRY John Marohn G50 Baker Lab 255-2004 chemdus@cornell.edu
CLASSICS Hayden Pelliccia G27 Goldwin Smith no phone hnp1@cornell.edu
COGNITIVE SCIENCE Tamar Kushnir G62B MVR no phone tk397@cornell.edu
COLLEGE SCHOLAR PROGRAM Michael Goldstein 270 Uris 255-6392 mhg26@cornell.edu
COMPARATIVE  LITERATURE Philip Lorenz K206 Klarman 255-4740 pal37@cornell.edu
COMPUTER SCIENCE Claire Cardie 417 Gates 255-9206 cardie@cs.cornell.edu
EARTH & ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES Larry Brown 3120 Snee no phone ldb7@cornell.edu
ECONOMICS Steve Coate 476 Uris 255-1912 econdus@cornell.edu
  Jenny Wissink 468 Uris 255-6315 econdus@cornell.edu
ENGLISH Samantha Zacher 261 Goldwin Smith 255-9309 sz66@cornell.edu
FGSS Jane Juffer 186 Rockefeller 255-6480 jaj93@cornell.edu
GERMAN STUDIES Gunhild Lischke G75 Goldwin Smith 255-0725 gl15@cornell.edu
GOVERNMENT Richard Bensel 312 White 255-6763 rfb2@cornell.edu
HISTORY TJ Hinrichs 452 McGraw no phone history_dus@cornell.edu
HISTORY OF ART/VISUAL STUDIES Annetta Alexandridis  GM01 Goldwin Smith no phone aa376@cornell.edu
INDEPENDENT MAJOR James Finlay  KG17 Klarman 255-5004 jmf13@cornell.edu
INFORMATION SCIENCE Francois Guimbretiere 241 Gates 255-6711 fvg3@cornell.edu
JEWISH STUDIES Jonathan Boyarin 224 McGraw no phone jboyarin@cornell.edu
LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES Kenneth Roberts 190-D Uris 255-1468 kr99@cornell.edu
LATINA/O STUDIES Sergio Garcia-Rios 434 Rockefeller 255-3197 sig35@cornell.edu
LGBT STUDIES Judith Peraino 116 Lincoln 255-5059 jap28@cornell.edu
LINGUISTICS Draga Zec 219 Morrill no phone dz17@cornell.edu
MATHEMATICS Xiaodong Cao 521 Malott 255-7431 cao@math.cornell.edu
MEDIEVAL STUDIES Scott MacDonald (F18) 218 Goldwin Smith 255-6823 scm8@cornell.edu
  David Powers (S19) 421 White  255-6275 dsp4@cornell.edu
MUSIC Kevin Ernste 337 Lincoln   kme32@cornell.edu
NEAR EASTERN STUDIES Deborah Starr 415 White 254-6594 das86@cornell.edu
PERFORMING & MEDIA ARTS J. Ellen Gainor  422 Schwartz Ctr no phone jeg11@cornell.edu
PHILOSOPHY Harold Hodes 222 Goldwin Smith 255-6821/255-3687 hth3@cornell.edu
PHYSICS Kyle Shen  532A Clark 255-1952 physicsdus@cornell.edu
PSYCHOLOGY Vivian Zayas 240 Uris 254-6332 vz29@cornell.edu
RELIGIOUS STUDIES Kim Haines-Eitzen  422 White 255-6275 kjh10@cornell.edu
ROMANCE STUDIES Cecelia Lawless K130 Klarman 255-8932 cbl6@cornell.edu
SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY STUDIES Rachel Prentice 315 Morrill 255-3810 rep35@cornell.edu
SOCIOLOGY Kendra Bischoff 338 Uris 255-8848 kb536@cornell.edu
STATISTICAL SCIENCE Thomas DiCiccio 1180 Comstock 255-8643 tjd9@cornell.edu