Curriculum Committee & Department Liaisons

You are here

Arts & Sciences Curriculum Committee:

The Curriculum Committee is charged with overseeing the Arts & Sciences curriculum discussion and review throughout the process. Current members are listed below.

  • Tom Pepinsky, Government, chair
  • Anindita Banerjee, Comparative Literature
  • Claire Cardie, Information Science & Computer Science
  • Derek Chang, History & Asian-American Studies
  • Leighton Cook '18, student
  • Brian Crane, Chemistry
  • Melissa Ferguson, Psychology
  • Kelly Liu, Molecular Biology & Genetics
  • Derk Pereboom, Philosophy
  • Ravi Ramakrishna, Mathematics
  • Kim Weeden, Sociology
  • Nathan Weierich ‘18, Student
  • Rachel Bean, Senior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education (ex-officio since July 2017)

Department Liaison Group

The Liaison Group has served as a sounding board for the Curriculum Review Committee. This group was instrumental in drafting the document, Principles of a Liberal Arts & Sciences Education, which has served as a foundation for any subsequent curriculum proposals.

  • Olúfẹ́mi Táíwò, Africana Studies
  • Sabine Haenni, American Studies
  • Paul Nadasdy, Anthropology
  • Caitlín Barrett, Archaeology
  • Derek Chang, Asian American Studies
  • Dan Boucher, Asian Studies
  • Phil Nicholson/Jamie Lloyd, Astronomy
  • Melissa Hines, Chemistry & Chemical Biology
  • Sturt Manning/Courtney Roby, Classics
  • Tim Devoogd, Cognitive Science
  • Tracy McNulty, Comparative Literature
  • Larry Blume, Economics
  • Alison Power, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Roger Gilbert, English
  • Kate McCullough/Kathleen Long, Feminist Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Elke Siegel, German Studies
  • Tom Pepinsky, Government
  • Russell Rickford, History
  • Annetta Alexandridis, History of Art
  • Jonathan Boyarin/Deborah Starr, Jewish Studies
  • Elliot Shapiro, Knight Writing Insttute
  • Vilma Santiago-Irizarry, Latino Studies
  • Sarah E. Murray, Linguistics
  • Ed Swartz, Mathematics
  • David Powers, Medieval Studies
  • Jim Blankenship, Molecular Biology and Genetics
  • Roger Moseley, Music
  • Deborah Starr, Near Eastern Studies
  • Ron Harris-Warrick, Neurobiology and Behavior
  • Aoise Stratford, Performing and Media Arts
  • Harold Hodes, Philosophy
  • Robert Thorne, Physics
  • Tim Devoogd, Psychology
  • Kim Haines-Eitzen, Religious Studies
  • Pedro Erber, Romance Studies
  • Rachel Prentice, Science and Technology Studies
  • Kim Weeden, Sociology