Student Awards Conferred by Year

You are here

2016-2017

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

The Freedman Award for Undergraduate Research in Anthropology was awarded to Mikaela Hamilton, Samantha Stern, Annika Tomson, and Eugenia Xiao.

The Engaged Learning Award for Undergraduate Research in Anthropology was awarded to Mikaela Hamilton and Angaelica LaPasta.

DEPARTMENT OF ASIAN STUDIES

The Asian Studies Summer Study, Research, and Service Travel Grants went to Emma Berger (China, partly funded by the Irene M. Anderson Summer Travel Scholarship for culture study and experience in East Asia), Anuhea DeLude (Thailand), Michael Mauer (Japan), Erick Palma (Japan), Paola Camacho-Lemus (Japan), and Sasha Chanko (Japan).

The Robert J. Smith/Russell Mann Gift for top beginning and intermediate Japanese language students was awarded to Linus Setiabrata and Zhelun Zhang. The Outstanding Performance Award for intermediate Japanese language went to Shumei Guan.

The Robert J. Sukle award for top third-year Japanese language student was awarded to Xin Yi Julie Chen.

The Korean Language Program Award for three years of hard work, dedication, and love of learning the Korean language went to Vincent Law, Xinhui Liao, Tomasz Chmielewski, Bianca Cousin, and Taylor Jordan.  The Korean Distinguished Achievement Award for four years of outstanding work was awarded to Helen He.

For Outstanding Achievement at the Post-Secondary Level of Japanese Language Study, the Japanese National Honor Society College Chapter recognizes Ryan Buccellato, Robert Duanmu, Andrew Jiang, Melody Li, Linda Liu, Liu Yihan, Wang Zilong, and Wu Xiaoyan.

DEPARTMENT OF ASTRONOMY

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Graduate Research Award, given to a graduate student to recognize outstanding accomplishment in astronomical research, went to Tsz Kuk Daisy Leung.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, given to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding performance as a teaching assistant, went to Avani Gowardhan.

The Eleanor York Prize, given to a graduate student to reward service to the community as well as academic achievement, went to Sean Marshall and J.J. Zanazzi.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley prize for Undergraduate Research went to John Kelland.

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL BIOLOGY

The American Chemical Society Cornell Section Undergraduate Research Award for seniors was awarded to Michael Disare, Samuel Newman-Stonebreaker, Julie Urgiles, Yuchen Sun and Christian Gomez.

The George C. Caldwell Prize was awarded to Shivansh Chawla and Sophia Lai.

The Leo and Berdie Mandelkern Prize for seniors was awarded to Alisa Lee and Vanha Pham.

The Merck Index Award for seniors was awarded to Jane Vecca.

The Harold Adlard Lovenberg Prize for juniors was awarded to Ilana Kotliar and James Sun.

The Tunis Wentink Prize for graduate students was awarded to Saba Parvez, Erik Skibinski, and Richard Walroth.

The Howard Neal Wachter Memorial Prize for graduate students was awarded to Matthew Church and William DeBenedetti.

The Covestro Teaching Excellence Award for graduate students was awarded to Aran Hubbell, Ting-Wei Lin, Brian Peterson, Sean Majer, and Alexandra Van Hall-Beauvais.

The Frank L. and Lynnet Douglas Fellowship for Underrepresented Minority Undergraduates was awarded to Jazmin Aguilar-Romero, Matthew Carter, and Lining Zheng.

The Gerald A. Hill and Kathleen Holmes Hill Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Brendan Murphy.

The Robert W. Work Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Aaron Loo, Devika Pokhriyal, and James Sun.

The J. Emery Morris Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Paul Huang, Cathy Ly, Amith Punyala, and Zach Zheng.

The Bauer Scholarship Award was awarded to Spencer Heins, Michael Lynch, Kyle Mack, Maria Sanford, and Avery Vilbert.

The Hypercube Scholar Award was awarded to Jonathan Wong.

The Outstanding Senior Organic Chemistry Student Award was awarded to Christian Gomez.

The Darryl H. Wu Memorial Prize was awarded to Wendy Cao and Anna Overholts.

DEPARTMENT OF CLASSICS

The Classics Department Book Prizes, given to those students with excellent scholarly records, went to Christopher Samuel Erdman, Emma Ianni, and Derek Si-King Li.

Olivia Katherine Angsten received a Harry Caplan Travel Fellowship to participate in the Marzuolo Archaeological Project in Italy.

Funding fellowships for study were awarded to Leah Cynara Cook, for study at the Paideia Institute in Rome, and to Griffin Smith-Nichols, for study at the Paideia Institute in Greece.

DEPARTMENT OF COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

The Edgar Rosenberg Travel Grant for students majoring in Comparative Literature, to support language study outside the U.S., was awarded to Ivy Deng, for travel to Morocco this summer to study Arabic and Moroccan Arabic.

DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

The Excellence in Teaching Award for outstanding work as a teaching assistant went to graduate student Katherine M. Marchetto.  The CALS Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate student Hide Inamine.

The Robert H. Whittaker Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation made by a graduate student(s) at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went to Cornelia W. Twining (advised by Alex Flecker), Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, for her presentation “Limnology for the ornithologist:  Aquatic insects provide a performance-enhancing omega-3 fatty acid subsidy for riparian birds.”

The Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Book Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation by a beginning Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Department/Field graduate student at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went to Tram Nguyen (advised by Andy Clark and John Fitzpatrick), Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, for her presentation “Identifying potential domestic goat hybridization events to improve the genetic management of a captive Nubian ibex population.”

The Cole Award, given for an outstanding paper(s) by a graduate student(s) of a department faculty member or joint appointee which has been published or accepted for publication and is the result of research conducted while a student at Cornell, went to Cornelia W. Twining (advised by Nelson Hairston and Alex Flecker), Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, for her paper “Omega-3 long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids support aerial insectivore performance more than food quantity,” appearing in PNAS.

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

The Uri M. Possen Memorial Award for the best undergraduate honors thesis went to Noah Kwicklis.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Health Economics went to Emma Sahn.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Public Economics went to Nivedita Vatsa.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Industrial Organization went to Yiheng Huang.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Urban Economics went to Kenneth Lipke.

The Economic Theory Award went to Boyao Li.

The Financial Economics Award went to Lexie Li.

The Financial Markets Award went to Will Shao.

The Labor Economics Award went to Yifei Wu.

The Law and Economics Award went to Daniel Cheong. 

The Service to Department Award went to Richard He.

The Excellence in Coursework Award went to Yiheng Huang. 

The L.R. "Red" Wilson M.A. '67 Excellence in Economics Medal to support thesis proposal, research, and writing was awarded to graduate students Isha Agarwal, Maura Coughlin, and Vesall Nourani.

The Louis Walinsky Fund in Economics Outstanding Teaching Award in Honor of Professor Herbert Joseph Davenport went to graduate students Jason Somerville and Nahim Zahur.

The Ernest Liu Family Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate students Isha Agarwal and Lawrence Jin.

The Howard and Abby Milstein Graduate Teaching Assistanceship Award went to graduate students Liyuan Cui and Andrew Fieldhouse.

The Anindya (Bappu) Majumder '98 Memorial Prize for Excellence in Teaching was awarded to graduate student Tilahun Emiru.

The Ernest Liu ‘64, Ta-Chung and Ya-Chao Liu Memorial Fellowship, which funds graduate student tuition, stipend, and health insurance for a full academic year, was awarded to graduate student Sida Peng.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize went to graduate students Jason Somerville and Matthew Thirkettle.

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

The Martin Sampson Teaching Fellowship acknowledges the importance of one of the most vital parts of the profession of literature, the teaching of writing and reading to undergraduates. The recipients were graduate students Jessica Abel, Lanre Akinsiku, Amber Harding, Jonathan Reinhardt, and Emily Rials.

The Joseph F. Martino '53 Lectureship in Undergraduate Teaching, which supports English graduate student seminars offering some form of a literary historical survey in the framework of a writing course, was awarded to Kaylin O’Dell.

The Corson-Browning Poetry Prize was awarded to graduate student Arkaye Kierulf for “The Great Traveling Hunger” and undergraduate student Lylla Younes for “Flux.”  Honorable mention was awarded to graduate student Ezra Feldman for “Mountain and 9 others.”

The Robert Chasen Memorial Poetry Prize was awarded to: 1st place, undergraduate student Jesse Gonzalez for “Havana From My Bedroom Window”; 2nd place, undergraduate student Naima Kazmi for “(un)corporeal”; and honorable mention, to undergraduate student Alyssa Findley for “London Poem and Other poems.”

The Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize was awarded to undergraduate student Brian Young for “Say.”

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize graduate student winners were: 1st place, Shane Kowalski for “How There Are People”; 2nd place, Neal Giannone for “Onymus”; and honorable mention was awarded to Christopher Berardino for “Dog Bait.” The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize undergraduate winners were: 1st place, Becca Schwartz for “To Swallow a Fly”; 2nd place, Max Van Zile for “Choice”; and honorable mention was awarded to Elie Kirshner for “Character of Convenience.”

The George Harmon Coxe Award in Creative Writing Fiction winners were 1st place, Ali Jenkins for “Something Lost”; 2nd place, Christopher Lombardo for “Fa una bella figura//The Retroactive Immigrant (And the Time He Journeyed Home)”; honorable mentions were awarded to Yvette Ndlovu for “The Pulling” and Rebecca Vincent for “Clockwork.”

The George Harmon Coxe Award in Creative Writing Poetry winners were 1st place, Yvette Ndlovu for “Suitcase”; 2nd place, Alexander Bilzerian for “Advice for Praying Along Moon Lines”; honorable mention was awarded to Sylvia Onorato for “Satellite and Other Poems.”

The Barnes Shakespeare Prize co-winners were undergraduates Michaela Lee for “‘Made true and good’: The Wordy Ghost of Hamlet” and Corey Shapiro for “It’s Greek to Me: A Review of the Performative Role in Law and its Athenian Origins”; honorable mention was awarded to undergraduate Julia Shebek for “By this Hand: An Analysis of Three Playwright Figures in Shakespeare.”

The M. H. Abrams Thesis Prize went to Jagravi Dave, “‘Near-Perceptible’; Failed Dictations and Inexact Reproductions in Theresa Hak Kyung Cha’s DICTEE”; Jacob Wang; “Mimetic Modernism: History, Technology, and Language in Hart Crane’s The Bridge”; and Austin Ward, “From Out Along the Trace: C.S. Giscombe’s Poetics of location in Giscome Road.” Honorable mention went to Matthew Ormseth, “‘To Somehow See the One Thing’: The Interrupted Poetry of George Oppen and the Usefulness of Poem-Making.”

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate or undergraduate student in the fields of American History, literature, or folklore went to undergraduate student Rachel Mitnick for “Helsinki Watch: The Transatlantic Fight for Human Rights in the Soviet Union.”

FEMINIST, GENDER, & SEXUALITY STUDIES PROGRAM

The Mildred April Memorial Award went to junior Amelia Brackett, a major in Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies.

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, & TRANSGENDER STUDIES PROGRAM

The Biddy Martin Graduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer studies went to Amaris Brown, doctoral candidate, Department of Africana Studies, for her essay “The Only Truth That Told a Good Story: Pain and Pleasurable Membranes in Marci Blackman's ‘Po Man's Child’ (1999)”

DEPARTMENT OF GERMAN STUDIES

The Goethe Prize is awarded annually for the best essays on any topic connected with German literature or culture. In the Freshman and Sophomore category, first place went to Allyson Evans, sophomore in the College of Arts & Sciences, for “Irrationality and Redemption in ‘The Burrow.” Second place went to Juliane Scholtz, sophomore in the College of Arts & Sciences, for “Das Selbst: Nur ein Produkt des Staates? Eine Krise der Identität in Peter Schneiders Roman Der Mauerspringer.”  In the Junior and Senior category, first place went to Noa Wesley, senior in the College of Ag & Life Sciences, for “You Only Need to Change Your Direction: Kafka and Inertia.”

The Simmons Award in German, given to the student who has done the "best work in German," went to Joshua Sadinsky, sophomore in the College of Arts & Sciences.

Book prizes are given to outstanding students nominated by their German instructors. The books are donated to the Department of German Studies by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany. The recipients were: Charlene Hsu, Yuqing (Eva) Cao, Katherine Ring, Leo Levy, Larry Runnels, Yishen (Camille) Xu, Sarah Betts, Tommi Schieder, Charles Morgan, Helen Butler, Miles Wittenberg, Lewis Haber, Niarra Borden, Ivy Deng, Michael Stolkarts, Marta Faulkner, Emma Stillings, Felice Liang, Yu Feng, Kaylin Punotai, Joo Hyun Lee, Aaron Jay, Jonathan Ni, Carson Gresens, Colton Poore, Jacquelyn Fishback, Joanna Hua, Caroline Chang, Tommi Schieder, Sanskriti Joshi, Gefei Xu, John Yoon, Yujia Zhang, Elizabeth Schmucker, and Xinyi (Lena) Li.

The Language Certificate in German Language Study for having achieved an advanced level of language competence through course work at the 3000 level corresponding to the criteria set by The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (level B2+) was awarded to Xinyi (Lena) Li, Juliane Scholtz, Emma Stillings, Eric Zimmermann, and Lauren Elizabeth Stechschulte.

DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT

The Clyde A. Duniway Prize, given to an outstanding student with a major in Government, was awarded to Eric Manning.

The Sherman-Bennett Prize for the best essay discussing the principles of free government was awarded to Christian DiGiacomo.

The Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize for the best essay on the problems of securing peace in the world was awarded to Troy LeCaire.

The Lieutenant David Chrystall Prize for the best essay or treatise dealing with diplomacy, international relations, or the preservation of peace was awarded to Rochenelle Coffy.

The Janice N. and Milton J. Esman Undergraduate Prize for outstanding undergraduate scholarship was awarded to Beatriz Barros.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

The Undergraduate Messenger Chalmers Prize for best thesis essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Arwa Awan and Rachel Mitnick.

The 2016 Messenger Chalmers Graduate Prize for best dissertation essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Michael Bartel.

The Cornelius W. DeKiewiet Prize to the outstanding history majors who have demonstrated unusual promise and excellence in the field was awarded to Niall Chithelen and Christopher Feely.

The Clyde A. Duniway Book Prize for the best graduating student in the College of Arts and Sciences was awarded to Matthew Digirolamo.

The Bernard and Fannie Lang Prize for the best honors thesis in U.S. History or American Studies was awarded to Aurora Rojer.

The Anne MacIntyre Litchfield Prize to outstanding women graduating with a major in history was awarded to Aurora Rojer and Mildred Whiteley.

The George S. Lustig Prize, awarded to the outstanding senior who intends to continue the study of history at the graduate level, went to Arwa Awan and Mildred Whiteley.

The Benard E. West Prize, awarded competitively to the most promising undergraduate research scholar specializing in American history, went to Rachel Mitnick and Kevin Cruz.

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate and/or undergraduate student in the fields of American History, literature, or folklore went to Rachel Mitnick.

DEPARTMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ART

The Sampson Fine Arts Prize, given to the members of the senior class who have consistently demonstrated academic excellence, commitment, and achievement, particularly in the field of the history of art, was awarded to Virginia Girard and So Yoon Ryu.

JOHN S. KNIGHT INSTITUTE FOR WRITING IN THE DISCIPLINES

Spring 2016 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Lan Zhang for “Red Guard Factionism during Chinese Cultural Revolution.” Janilya Baizack received honorable mention for “Emergent Dualism: Ending Materialism vs. Immaterialism Warfare in a Quest of Solving the Riddle of What We Are.”

The James E. Rice, Jr. Prizes were awarded to Billie Sun for “Visual Balance in Hitchcock’s ‘Vertigo,’” and to Tiffany Wang for “Explaining Variation: Singapore’s GE2011 Elections.” Zhi Wei Louise Lee received honorable mention for “Songs of Fate: A Musical Analysis of Brahm’s Depiction of Gods and Mortals through German Lyric.”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded to Michael Yee, student, and Andrew Zhou, instructor, for “Sounding Together: An Analysis of Musical Soft Power Diplomacy for the Future of International Relations in a Cosmopolitan World.”

The Expository Writing Prize was awarded to Hae Bin Kim for “Line.” Emily Miller received honorable mention for “Resorting.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Andrew Zhou for “Persona, Synthesis, Individual: Sequence for Essays 3, 4, and 5 for Sounding Together.” Honorable mention was awarded to Amelia Hall for “The Art of Constructing a Literary Analysis Essay.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Mandy Albert for “Planting the Seed of an Argument,” and Katherine Thorsteinson for “On the Relation Between Form and Content: Telephone.” Honorable Mention was awarded to John Foo for “Using the Chicago Manual of Style Online.”

The Writing in the Majors Award went to Alison Haigh for “Eat, Pray, Love: Evolution of Cannibalism in the Insect World.” Honorable mentions went to Kasey Han for “Sensory Receptive Fields” and Colleen Weatherwax for “The Dissonance of Nature’s Music: Olivier Messiaen’s Renditions of Birdsong.”

The Information Literacy Sequence Prize went to Delphia Shanks-Booth for “Talk to Walk: Combining Academic and Real World Information.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for students and instructors was awarded to Matthew Caffrey, student, and Brianna Thompson, instructor, for “Why Sherman Alexie Didn’t Write a Collection Titled ‘Ten Little Native Americans.’”

Fall 2016 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Yu (Ruby) Que for “We Must Love One Another or Die: Larry Kramer on the Subject of Promiscuity.” Canhui Yu received honorable mention for “The Unaccountable Algorithms: How did Algorithms Generate More Inequality in the American Justice System and How to Correct them?”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded to Teagan Todd, student, and Jayme Kilburn, instructor, for “Reflection on the Class.”  Honorable Mention was awarded to Gregory Kaiser, student, and Vincent Ialenti, instructor, for “Optimistic Skepticism.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for Students and Instructors was awarded to Emiliana Lopez, student, and Anna Golovkova, instructor, for “Speech to Simla by Dr. Ambedkar, 1946.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Amelia Hall for “Digital Dissections Using Voyant.” Honorable mention went to Ellen Abrams for “Images and their Implications: Who/What is a Mathematician?” and Valeria Dani for “The Defiant Muse.”

The Knight Prize for Expository Writing was awarded to Shaneese Sicora for “Cold Fantasy.” Honorable mention went to Sundas Wiqas for “Possession as Power: What Disney Princesses Can Teach Us about Ownership in Land of Love and Drowning.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Amelia Hall for “Putting the Moves on Your Students: How to Construct a Seductive and Scintillating Opening Paragraph” and Cait McDonald for “Thesis Telephone.” Honorable mention went to Stephen Kim for “Re-Styling First Lines” and Brianna Thompson for “Translating Your Thesis.”

The Buttrick-Crippen Fellowships were awarded to Lauren Griffin for “Modern Romance” and Kelsey Houston-Edwards for “Mathematical Misunderstandings.”

The Neil Lubow Prize was awarded to Gwenda Law for “The Ethics of a Happy Drug.”

LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM

The Latina/o Studies Program award for outstanding work in the Latina/o Studies undergraduate minor, community engagement and academic achievement went to Michelle Garcia ’17, history.

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Department teaching awards, which recognize the importance of faculty and graduate students in the teaching and learning of mathematics, were awarded to senior faculty members Tara Holm and Michael Stillman and graduate students Kelsey Houston-Edwards and Amin Saied.

The Robert John Battig Graduate Prize for excellence and promise in mathematics was awarded to Wai-Kit Yeung.

The Eleanor Norton York Award for achievements to date in mathematics went to graduate student Anwesh Ray.

The Hutchinson Fellowship for outstanding work as teaching assistants or as students in the graduate program was awarded to Ian Pendleton and Drew Zemke.

The Harry S. Kieval Prize in Mathematics was awarded to four undergraduate mathematics majors: Aaron Chen, Alexander Frederick, Frederick Huang, and Vivian Kuperberg.

DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND GENETICS

The Harry and Samuel Mann Outstanding Grad Student Award went to Peter Sullivan.

The George P. Hess Travel Award went to graduate student Laura Thomas (laboratory of Chris Fromme). 

The Douglas Award went to undergraduate Stephanie Becker (laboratory of Fenghua Hu).

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

The Ellen Gussman Adelson Prize, which rewards and encourages outstanding Cornell students excelling in instrumental music performance, went to Derek Maseloff, Noah Pacifici and Curran Sinha.

The John James Blackmore Prize, which assists undergraduate and graduate students studying music, was awarded to Nina Knight, Carlos Ramirez and Joshua Sadinsky.

The H.A. Falconer Memorial Scholarship, which assists talented undergraduates in studying voice, went to Brigid Lucey and Jae Noh.

The Otto R. Stahl Memorial Award, which honors a graduate composer for excellent work, went to Jihyun Kim.

The Barbara Troxell Vocal Music Award, for outstanding vocal students who evidence professional musical interests, went to Emma Keteltas, Martin Mahoney and Amy Penick.

The Donald J. Grout Memorial Prize, for recognition of exceptional dissertations, went to Samuel Dwinell and Erica Levenson.

DEPARTMENT OF NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

The Language Awards for excellence in Arabic went to Tatiana Barraza, Nicholas Jadallah, Rebekah Miller, Laura Moraff, Renee Williamson, and Ian Wallace.

The Language Award for excellence in Persian went to Nadia Palte.

The Language Award for excellence in Hebrew went to Danielle Eiger, Harrison Lipsky and Ashley Radparvar.

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR

The Robert R. Capranica Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neuroethology went to Clara Liao (laboratory of Dr. Andrew Bass). 

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neurobiology went to Nikil Prasad (laboratory of Dr. Jesse Goldberg) and Michelle Jin (laboratory of Dr. Melissa Warden). 

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in behavior went to Jeanne Powell (laboratory of Dr. Alexander Ophir).

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards went to Marija Modanu for BIONB 2210 Introduction to Behavior, and Annise Dobson for BIOG 1500 Investigative Biology Laboratory.

DEPARTMENT OF PERFORMING AND MEDIA ARTS

The 2017 Drama Book Shop Award went to Elana Valastro ’17. 

The Marvin Carlson Award for 2017 went to Caitlin A. Kane for “We Write History on Our Bodies:  Queer Archival Performance as an Act of Love.”  Honorable Mention went to Samuel Blake for “Spinning Webs:  Queer Myth Making and the Utopian Potential of Queer youth Theatre.” 

2016–2017 Worman Undergraduate Awards were given to PMA undergraduates Jane Vecca, Olivia Tice, Kimberly Jack, and Elana Valastro.

The 2016–2017 Worman Graduate Student Award of $5,000 was awarded to PMA PhD student Seth Soulstein.

The Heermans-McCalmon Annual Playwriting Awards went to Molly Karr ’18 (first place, screenwriting) for her screenplay “Whole Hearted” and Aleksej Aarsaether ’17 (first place, stage play) for his play “Diary of an American Girl.” In the screenwriting category, second place went to Clare Dingle ’17 for “Child’s Play” and an honorable mention went to Aarsaether ’17 for “Triggered.” For the playwriting category, second place went to Irving Torres ’18 for “Linajes Reales,” and an honorable mention went to Teagan Todd ’20 for “Booty Call.”

DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

The Program on Ethics and Public Life’s annual awards in honor of Robert S. Hatfield ’37 to support research and study of ethics in business went to Richard Fangchen Sun in support of a summer internship with AIESEC Rabat to help start up a social media site concerned with Moroccan social issues, and to Avi Appel in support of his participation at a conference on the social philosophy and business ethics of the American wedding at the University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

The Yennie Prize in Physics, for a senior student majoring in physics who shows unusual promise for future contributions to physics research and who intends to earn a doctorate, went to Wenrui Xu.

The Kieval Prize in Physics, awarded to senior physics students who demonstrate unusual promise for future contributions to physics research, went to Carissa Cesarotti.

The Hartman Prize in Physics and Applied Engineering and Physics, awarded to recognize outstanding work in experimental physics by an undergraduate in either program, went to Saquib Hassan.

The Douglas Fitchen Memorial Award, in support of student travel abroad to study, pursue research, or participate in international physics-related events held outside the United States, went to graduate students Daniel Citron, Mehmet Demirtas, Sam Kachuck, James Maniscalo, Ryan Porter, Ofri Telem and Sam Whitehead.

The Albert Silverman Memorial Award, in support of travel by graduate students in high energy physics, went to graduate students Daniel Hall and Peter Koufalis.

The Stirling A. Colgate Award, in support of enhanced excellence in physics/astrophysics, went to graduate student Eve Vagagiakis. 

The Boochever Fellowship from the Boochever family went to Sina Bahrami for fall of 2016.  

The Rao Fellowship, endowed by Professor and Mrs. Vithala Rao in honor of his late brother, is given to an international student to help encourage study in the U.S. and to recognize their accomplishments. For the second consecutive year, the recipient is graduate student Meera Ramaswamy.

DEPARTMENT OF ROMANCE STUDIES

The J.G. White Spanish Scholarship was awarded to Matthew Donnelly, Matthew Gamboa-Lutz and Olivia Natale.

The J.G. White Prize for Excellence in Spanish was awarded to Alana Mosesson, Benjamin Montano, and Maura Thomas.

The Ted Morris Prize for the most promising freshman or sophomore student in French was awarded to Sophie Bennett, Zachary Smeader, and Dana Steinwall.

The Romance Studies Outstanding Performance as a Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Mario Chacón and Adam Schoene.

The Carolina Corson French Prize for the most distinguished essay on a subject in either French philology or French literature was awarded to undergraduates Therese Banks (first prize) and Dana Steinwall (second prize) and to graduate students Magdala Jeudy (first prize) and Jackqueline Frost (second prize).

The Juliette MacMonnies Courant Memorial Prize, for a senior female French major who has excelled in her four years with special reference to facility of expression in French, was awarded to Lucy Whiteley.

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY STUDIES

The Sheila Jasanoff Prize for Academic Excellence in Science & Technology Studies, for the best graduate student paper within the previous three semesters, was awarded to Ellen Abrams for her essay "Training for Trade at the Nesin Mathematics Village."

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

The Leo Meltzer Award, celebrating the contributions of former Professor Leo Meltzer, is for the best undergraduate thesis in the field of social psychology, broadly defined.  The award went to Emma Korolik for her thesis “When Diverse College Classes Fall Short of Social Class Diversity: Examining the Effects of Socioeconomic Status on Students’ Choice of Undergraduate Major” and Yooha Park for her thesis “Examining the Contribution of Different Social Relationships to Immigrant Health Inequalities in the United States.”

The Robert Wertheimer Award honors the continuing contributions of former sociology major Robert Wertheimer and is for the best thesis outside the field of social psychology.  The award went to Beatriz Barros for her thesis “Mind the Gap: A Study of Inequality in Public Transportation Access in Baltimore City, Maryland.”

The Department Citation for Excellence in Teaching went to Theresa Rocha Beardall and Emily Sandusky.

The Robin M. Williams, Jr. Best Paper Award for the best graduate student paper went to Megan Bea and Alyssa Goldman.

The Robert McGinnis Best Paper Award for the best graduate student paper went to Hilary Holbrow.

The Center for the Study of Inequality's Inequality Honors Thesis Contest winners were Beatriz Barros for her thesis “Mind the Gap: A Study of Inequality in Public Transportation Access in Baltimore City, Maryland” and Emma Korolik for her thesis “When Diverse College Classes Fall Short of Social Class Diversity: Examining the Effects of Socioeconomic Status on Students’ Choice of Undergraduate Major.”

2015-2016

DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY

The Freedman Award for Undergraduate Research in Anthropology was awarded to Rabin Willford and Emily McNeill.

DEPARTMENT OF ASIAN STUDIES

The Asian Studies Summer Study, Research, and Service Travel Grants went to Jenny Ding (Japan), Alex Hutchings (Japan), Lauren Levine (Japan, partly funded by the Yasuko Nakanishi-Whitman Memorial Gift Fund for Japanese Language Studies), Matthew Steffanetta (China, partly funded by the Irene M. Anderson Summer Travel Scholarship for culture study and experience in East Asia), Lisa Malloy (Japan), and Reid Wade (Japan).

The Robert J. Smith/Russell Mann Gift for top beginning and intermediate Japanese language students was awarded to Jenny Chen, Katherine Paige Estoque, Michael Mauer, and Sailun Xu.  The Outstanding Performance Award for intermediate Japanese language went to Xinyi Wang.

The Korean Language Program Award for three years of hard work, dedication, and love of learning the Korean language went to Jerry Lu, Helen He, and Sonal Rastogi. 

For Outstanding Achievement at the Post-Secondary Level of Japanese Language Study, the Japanese National Honor Society College Chapter recognizes Christian Choi, Daniel Hughes, Jung-Ju Lee, and Ian Prager.

DEPARTMENT OF ASTRONOMY

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Graduate Research Award, given to a graduate student to recognize outstanding accomplishment in astronomical research, went to Michael Lam.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, given to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding performance as a teaching assistant, went to Jack Madden.

The Eleanor York Prize, given to a graduate student to reward service to the community as well as academic achievement, went to Thea Kozakis.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley prize for Undergraduate Research went to Wenrui Xu.

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL BIOLOGY

The ACS Cornell Section Undergraduate Research Award for seniors was awarded to Joaquin Alzola, Jared Mohr, and Yiran Wang.

The George C. Caldwell Prize was awarded to Christopher Huck and You-Chi Wu.

The Leo and Berdie Mandelkern Prize for seniors was awarded to Peter Csernica.

The Merck Index Award for seniors was awarded to Stephanie Wisner.

The Harold Adlard Lovenberg Prize for juniors was awarded to Shivansh Chawla.

The Tunis Wentink Prize for graduate students was awarded to Cathy DeBlase, Zhewang Lin, and Ashley Stingel.

 The Howard Neal Wachter Memorial Prize for graduate students was awarded to Eric Fuemmeler, Won Jung, and Corinne Isaac.

The Bayer Teaching Excellence Award for graduate students was awarded to Matt Church, Veronika Kottisch, Changfan Lin, Amnon Ortoll-Bloch, and Yuhui Zhou.

The Robert W. Work Award went to Mengyuan Jin and Jonathan Wong.

The Frank L. and Lynnet Douglas Fellowship for Underrepresented Minority Undergraduates was awarded to Hendryck Gellineau and Jaclyn Lunger.

The Gerald A. Hill and Kathleen Holmes Hill Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Sanjna Surya.

The Bauer Scholarship Award was awarded to Joseph Haegele, Ornella Nelson, James Pastore, David Vaccarello, Richard Walroth, and Eshan Mitra.

China & Asia-Pacific Studies

The Cochran Prize given to students for outstanding work in the China & Asia-Pacific Studies major that best exemplifies Professor Sherman Cochran’s dedication to the study of China was awarded to Charles Austin Jordan and Fredrick Dallas Jordan.

DEPARTMENT OF CLASSICS

The Classics Department Book Prizes, given to those students with excellent scholarly records, went to Colleen Faith Cournoyer, Emma Rachel Harman, and Avichai Natanel Kapach.

Christopher Samuel Erdman and John Timothy Hall have received Harry Caplan Travel Fellowships to study and conduct research in Italy and Rome, respectively.

Funding fellowships for study at the Paideia Institute in Rome were awarded to Lyubov Kiriakidi and Francesca LaPasta.

DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

The Excellence in Teaching Award for outstanding work as a teaching assistant went to graduate students Samuel D. Chamberlain and Nicholas A. Mason.

The Robert H. Whittaker Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation by a graduate student(s) at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went to Fiona Soper, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (advised by Jed Sparks), for her presentation “Estimating nitrogen fixation in a leguminous tree:  A mass balance approach using a woody encroachment chronosequence.”

The Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Book Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation by a beginning (first- or second-year) Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Department/Field graduate student at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went to Natalie Hofmeister, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (advised by Irby Lovette), for her presentation “Environmental fluctuations influence the evolution of the glucocorticoid receptor in African starlings.”

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

The Uri M. Possen Memorial Award for the best undergraduate honors thesis went to Jin Han Kim.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Development Economics went to Zi Xian Sheryl Lim.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Financial Economics went to Hahyun Hwang.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for Industrial Organization went to Tianwang Liu.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize for International Finance went to Shohini Kundu.

The Law and Economics Award went to Nicholas Piccone. 

The Emerging Market Finance Award was awarded to Yixi Yang.

The Health Economics Award went to Alina Dvorovenko.

The Financial Economics Award went to Rittik Rao.

The Public Policy Award went to Samantha Kaplan.

The Service to Department Award went to David Ko.

The Excellence in Coursework Award went to Christopher Mills. 

The L.R. "Red" Wilson M.A. '67 Excellence in Economics Medal to support thesis proposal, research, and writing was awarded to graduate students Thomas Eisenberg and Andrew Fieldhouse.

The Louis Walinsky Fund in Economics Outstanding Teaching Award in Honor of Professor Herbert Joseph Davenport went to graduate students Jorgen Harris and Malin Hu.

The Ernest Liu Family Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate students Daniel Reeves and Naveen Sunder.

The Howard and Abby Milstein Graduate Teaching Assistanceship Award went to graduate students Nobuyuki Kanazawa and Janos Zsiros.

The Anindya (Bappu) Majumder '98 Memorial Prize for Excellence in Teaching was awarded to graduate student Andrew Fieldhouse.

The Ernest Liu ‘64, Ta-Chung and Ya-Chao Liu Memorial Fellowship, which funds graduate student tuition, stipend, and health insurance for a full academic year, was awarded to graduate student Lin Xu.

The Tapan Mitra Economics Prize went to graduate students Vesall Nourani and Maxwell Kiniria.

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

The Martin Sampson Teaching Fellowship acknowledges the importance of one of the most vital parts of the profession of literature, the teaching of writing and reading to undergraduates. The recipients were graduate students Nicolette Bragg, Michaela Brangan, Molly Katz, Danielle Morgan, Nancy Quintanilla, and Claire Whitenack.

The Joseph F. Martino '53 Lectureship in Undergraduate Teaching, which supports English graduate student seminars offering some form of a literary historical survey in the framework of a writing course, was awarded to Alex Harmon.

The Meyer H. Abrams Summer Graduate Fellowship, which provides a summer stipend to support work towards completion of an English dissertation, went to Kaylin O’Dell.

The Shin Yong-Jin Graduate Fellowship, for demonstrated excellence in scholarship and teaching, went to Jesse Goldberg.

The Truman Capote Ph.D. Writers' Fund, providing summer fellowships for Ph.D. students in English who are also poets or fiction writers, went to Emily Rials.

The James McConkey Master of Fine Arts Creative Writing Award for Summer Support, Established by His Enduringly Grateful Student, Len Edelstein '59, was awarded to graduate student Samson Jardine.

The David L. Picket '84 Summer Fellowship in Creative Writing was awarded to graduate students Vincent Hiscock, Samson Jardine, Aurora Masum-Javed, Corey Williams, Lena Nguyen, Kristen Saracini, Christine Vines and Tess Wheelwright.

The Alan Young-Bryant Memorial Graduate Award in Poetry went to graduate student Ruoji Tang.

The Corson-Browning Poetry Prize was awarded to graduate students Ezra Dan Feldman for “Blue Cohosh” and Matthew Kilbane for “Words for a Telecaster.” 

The Robert Chasen Memorial Poetry Prize was awarded to: 1st place, undergraduate student Phoebe Hering for “Painted Window”; 2nd place, graduate student Aurora Masum-Javed for “Fine Lines”; and honorable mention, to graduate student Vincent Hiscock for “Missive.”

The Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize was awarded to undergraduate student James Blanton Shealy for “Blood Orange.”

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize graduate student winners were: 1st place, Shane Kowalski for “The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln”; and 2nd place, Tess Wheelwright for “Hasta La Madre.” The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize undergraduate winners were: 1st place, Yusong Liu for “Orange Juice Is All I Have Left”; and 2nd place, Jessica Chu for “Memorials.”  The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize honorable mentions were awarded to undergraduate students Frank Royal Menz for “The Horse” and Fiona M. Woods for “Absence.”

The George Harmon Coxe Award in American Literature was awarded to Joshua Barber for “Reverberation, sonic being, echo, and undulation in Nathaniel Mackey's poetry”; Emily Foster for “Muriel Rukeyser and T.S. Eliot : Elegies and The Waste Land”; Jeanne Kessira for “Human-like Animals and Animal-like Humans: Linking the Human and Wild Worlds in the Witchcraft Trials of New England”; and Jacob Wang for “Figures of Relation, or Specularity, in Sylvia Plath’s ‘Morning Song.’”

The Guilford Essay Prize, given to the doctoral student in any field whose thesis is judged to display the highest excellence in English prose, went to Hayden S. Kantor (Anthropology) for “‘We Earn Less than We Eat’: Food, Farming, and the Caring Family in Bihar, India.”

The Barnes Shakespeare Prize co-winners were Emily Foster for “What’s Love Got to Do with It? The Salience of Ceremony in King Lear” and Jacob Wang for “Inheritance as The Law of Nature/The Nature of Law in King Lear.”

The M. H. Abrams Thesis Prize went to John Fitzgerald, “‘Sweet Intercourse’: The Emergence of the Political in Paradise Lost”; Madeline Salinas, “Reading Repetition: Type, Trope and Trauma in Paradise Lost”; and James Toomey; “‘All Made The One Way’: Nationalism, Purpose and Universal Human Nature in James Joyce's Ulysses.”

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate or undergraduate student in the fields of American History, literature, or folklore went to John Wyatt Greenlee for “Eight Islands on Four Maps: The Cartographic Renegotiation of Hawai’i, 1876-1959” and Emily Foster for “Muriel Rukeyser and T.S. Eliot : Elegies and The Waste Land.”

FEMINIST, GENDER, & SEXUALITY STUDIES PROGRAM

The First-Year Writing Seminar Award went to Ozum Hatipoglu, doctoral candidate, Department of Performing and Media Arts, for her course “Technologies of Desire,” and Benjamin Tam, doctoral candidate, Department of English, for his course “Intimacy Unleashed.”

The Mildred April Memorial Award went to junior Jael Goldfine, a Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies and American Studies major.

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, & TRANSGENDER STUDIES PROGRAM

The Biddy Martin Graduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer studies went to Natasha Bissonauth, doctoral candidate, Department of the History of Art and Visual Studies, for her article “Sunil Gupta’s Sun City (2010): An Exercise in Camping Orientalism.”

The LGBT Studies Undergraduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer studies went to Andy Kim, an Industrial and Labor Relations major, for his essay "Civil Rights, One and the Same: Extending Title VII Workplace Protections on the Basis of Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation."

DEPARTMENT OF GERMAN STUDIES

The Goethe Prize is awarded annually for the best essays on any topic connected with German literature or culture. In the Freshman and Sophomore category, first place went to Jonathan Collazo, sophomore in the College of Arts & Sciences, for "Lenz’s Claustropobia.”  Second place went to Clio Ariane Bowers, freshman in the College of Arts & Sciences, for “Une oeuvre extremement belle, une oeuvre qui compte.”  In the Junior and Senior category, first place went to Jacob Wang, junior in the College of Arts & Sciences, for "On Benjamin’s Philosophy of History." Second place went to Patrick Braga, junior in the College of Architecture, Art & Planning, for "Life, Subjectivity, and Utility in Bach Historiography." Third  place went to Austin Ward, junior in the College of Arts & Sciences, for “Losing Lenz: Against Time, Sleep, and Self.”

The Simmons Award in German, given to the student who has done the "best work in German," went to sophomore Leighton Cook.

Book prizes are given to outstanding students nominated by their German instructors. The books are donated to the Department of German Studies by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany.  The recipients were: Susannah Oberly, Peter Baker, Allyson Evans, Jaidev Singh, Sarah Chandler, Maria Jeldes, Ryan Ramano, Griffin Smith-Nichols, Elena Mandry, Joel Frankfurt, Elizabeth Schmucker, Winston Lee, Yu Lou, Nathaniel Williams, Michaela Novakova, Juliane Scholtz, Caitlin Wischermann, Saaj Chattopadhyay, Sean Cronan, Taylor Kujawa, Marta Maksymyuk, Tyler Nierstedt, Jared Gurba, Sara Hudson, Alice Choi, Nia Williams, Tingting Gu, Griffin Smith-Nicols, Alexandra (Ali) Bergmann, Margaret Ruiming Jia, Michaela Novakova, Sam Barnum, Melanie Kauffeld, and Leighton Cook.

The Language Certificate in German Language Study for having achieved an advanced level of language competence through course work at the 3000 level corresponding to the criteria set by The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (level B2+) was awarded to Edward Francis Klimowicz, Caitlin Johanna Wischermann, R. Delphi Cleaveland, Leighton Fernando Cook, Constanza Andrea Arévalo, Anjum Malik, Melissa Lucia Sarmiento, and Melanie Kauffeld.

DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT

The Clyde A. Duniway Prize, given to an outstanding student with a major in Government, was awarded to Caitlan Sussman.

The Sherman-Bennett Prize for the best essay discussing the principles of free government was awarded to Nathan Jacobson.

The Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize for the best essay on the problems of securing peace in the world was awarded to James Toomey.

The Lieutenant David Chrystall Prize for the best essay or treatise dealing with diplomacy, international relations or the preservation of peace was awarded to Michael Alter.

The Janice N. and Milton J. Esman Undergraduate Prize for outstanding undergraduate scholarship was awarded to Benjamin Leff.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

The Undergraduate Messenger Chalmers Prize for best thesis essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Emily Berman, Nicole Picket and Anne Powell.

The 2016 Messenger Chalmers graduate prize for best dissertation essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Ryan Edwards and Mate Rigo.

The Cornelius W. DeKiewiet Prize to the outstanding history majors who have demonstrated unusual promise and excellence in the field was awarded to John Hall, Rachel Mitnick, and Aurora Rojer.

The Clyde A. Duniway Book Prize for the best graduating student in the College of Arts and Sciences was awarded to Zoe Jackson.

The Bernard and Fannie Lang Prize for the best honors thesis in U.S. History or American Studies was awarded to Nicole Picket.

The Anne MacIntyre Litchfield Prize to outstanding women graduating with a major in history was awarded to Zoe Jackson and Emily Sen.

The George S. Lustig Prize, awarded to the outstanding senior who intends to continue the study of history at the graduate level, went to Anne Powell.

The Benard E. West Prize, awarded competitively to the most promising undergraduate research scholar specializing in American history, went to Emily Berman and Kevin March.

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate and/or undergraduate student in the fields of American History, literature, or folklore went to Emily Foster and John Wyatt Greenlee.

DEPARTMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ART

The Sampson Fine Arts Prize, given to the member of the senior class who has consistently demonstrated academic excellence, commitment, and achievement, particularly in the field of the history of art, was awarded to Max Murphy.

JOHN S. KNIGHT INSTITUTE FOR WRITING IN THE DISCIPLINES

Fall 2015 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Tarannum Sarwat Sahar for “An Intricate Quandary: Will Resettlement of Refugees Threaten National Security?” Abigail Zhangmin Chen received honorable mention for “Power, Priests and Politics: The Interdependence of Political and Religious Realms in the Hebrew Bible.”

The James E. Rice, Jr. Prizes were awarded to Douglas DeLong for “Can Video Games Be Art?” and Avinash Deshmukh for “How Does Taxation Work as a Form of Domination: Analyzing the Interactions between the Turkish Government and Ethnic Minorities in Turkey.”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded to Xiaokai Ye, student, and Joseph Giacomelli, instructor, for “Portfolio Application: Student Statement.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for Students and Instructors was awarded to Zoey Costanzo, student, and Ethan Jost, instructor, for “Anatomy Is Not Destiny.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Sahas Barve for “Blogs: Bulletpoints and a Bird’s Eye View of Science.” Honorable mention went to Edward Curran for “Interpretive Object Labels: Condensing In-depth Analytical Essays into Concise Texts” and John Wyatt Greenlee for “Exploring the Geographies of Cornell.”

The Knight Prize for Expository Writing was awarded to Patrick Casey for “Gritty White Guys: A Love Story.” Honorable mention went to Stephanie Parker for “Excuse Me, Was You Saying Something? Uh Uh, You Can't Tell Me Nothing: The Contradictions of Mr. West.”

The Writing in the Majors Award went to Sarah Novello for “A Misplaced Focus on the Individual Resulting in an Improperly Contextualized Analysis.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Daniel Bret Leraul for “Formal Analysis” and Danielle Wu for “Writing an Effective Introduction.” Honorable mention went to Andrew Waxman for “Applying Rhetorical Structure from ‘They Say, I Say.’”

The Buttrick-Crippen Fellowships were awarded to Darragh Hare for “Why are Environmental Problems so Difficult to Solve” and Peter DelNero for “Dimensions of Cancer”

The Neil Lubow Prizes were awarded to Kian Wee Kevin Goh for “The Justification of Punishment” and Reece Wilcox for “Historical Analysis of Skid Road in Vancouver BC.”

Spring 2016 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Lan Zhang for “Red Guard Factionism during Chinese Cultural Revolution.” Janilya Baizack received honorable mention for “Emergent Dualism: Ending Materialism vs. Immaterialism Warfare in a Quest of Solving the Riddle of What We Are.”

The James E. Rice, Jr. Prizes were awarded to Billie Sun for “Visual Balance in Hitchcock’s ‘Vertigo,’, and to Tiffany Wang for “Explaining Variation: Singapore’s GE2011 Elections.” Zhi Wei Louise Lee received honorable mention for “Songs of Fate: A Musical Analysis of Brahm’s Depiction of Gods and Mortals through German Lyric.”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded to Michael Yee, student, and Andrew Zhou, instructor, for “Sounding Together: An Analysis of Musical Soft Power Diplomacy for the Future of International Relations in a Cosmopolitan World.”

The Expository Writing Prize was awarded to Hae Bin Kim for “Line.” Emily Miller received honorable mention for “Resorting.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Andrew Zhou for “Persona, Synthesis, Individual: Sequence for Essays 3, 4, and 5 for Sounding Together.” Honorable mention was awarded to Amelia Hall for “The Art of Constructing a Literary Analysis Essay.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Mandy Albert for “Planting the Seed of an Argument,” and Katherine Thorsteinson for “On the Relation Between Form and Content: Telephone.” Honorable Mention was awarded to John Foo for “Using the Chicago Manual of Style Online.”

The Writing in the Majors Award went to Alison Haigh for “Eat, Pray, Love: Evolution of Cannibalism in the Insect World.” Honorable mentions went to Kasey Han for “Sensory Receptive Fields” and Colleen Weatherwax for “The Dissonance of Nature’s Music: Olivier Messiaen’s Renditions of Birdsong.”

The Information Literacy Sequence Prize went to Delphia Shanks-Booth for “Talk to Walk: Combining Academic and Real World Information.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for students and instructors was awarded to Matthew Caffrey, student, and Brianna Thompson, instructor, for “Why Sherman Alexie Didn’t Write a Collection Titled ‘Ten Little Native Americans.’”

LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM

The Latina/o Studies Program award for outstanding work in the Latina/o Studies undergraduate minor, community engagement and academic achievement went to Emily Tavarez.

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Department teaching awards, which recognize the importance of faculty and graduate students in the teaching and learning of mathematics, were awarded to senior faculty member Yuri Berest, junior faculty David Zywina, and graduate students Wayne Uy and Drew Zemke.

The Robert John Battig Graduate Prize for excellence and promise in mathematics was awarded to Balázs Elek and Aaron Palmer.

The Eleanor Norton York Award for achievements to date in mathematics went to Iian Smythe.

The Hutchinson Fellowship for outstanding work as teaching assistants or as students in the graduate program was awarded to Kristen Pueschel.

The Harry S. Kieval Prize in Mathematics was awarded to three undergraduate mathematics majors: Louis Brown, Max Hallgren, and Benjamin Sung.

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

The Ellen Gussman Adelson Prize, which rewards and encourages outstanding Cornell students excelling in instrumental music performance, went to Matthew Hall, Stephanie Lozina, Lizzy Lyon, Ryan McCullough, David Miller, Sergio Ospina-Romero, Zoe Weiss and Andrew Zhou.

The John James Blackmore Prize was awarded to Ellen Hong and Stacey Joo.

The H.A. Falconer Memorial Scholarship, which assists talented undergraduates in studying voice, went to Ben Salinas and Sydney Hertafeld.

The Otto R. Stahl Memorial Award, which honors a graduate composer for an excellent Festival Chamber Orchestra concert, went to Canbekir Bilir and Charlie Peck.

The Barbara Troxell Vocal Music Award, for outstanding vocal students who evidence professional musical interests, went to Scott Hare, Colette Roberto and Sanjana Thirumalai.

The Donald J. Grout Memorial Prize, for recognition of exceptional dissertations, went to Mike Lee.

DEPARTMENT OF NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

The Language Awards for excellence in Arabic went to Anthony Lin, Isabel Morgan Obregon, Nur K. Sultan, Mwangi Mark Thuita, Anne Elizabeth Riley, and
Trevor Thomas Marrero.

The Language Award for excellence in Persian went to Leah Rose Hoffman.

The Language Award for excellence in Turkish went to Thomas Howard Scheffler.

The Language Award for excellence in Hebrew went to Hannah Rubenstein, Lena Esther Eskin, and Samuel Jay Barnett.

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR

The Robert R. Capranica Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neuroethology went to Ian Pengra (laboratory of Dr. Andrew Bass) and Alexander Farhang (laboratory of Dr. Jesse Goldberg). 

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neurobiology went to Kaitlyn Krebushevski (laboratory of Dr. David Deitcher) and Tori Riccelli (laboratory of Dr. Jesse Goldberg). 

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award for outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in behavior went to Madeleine Ostwald (laboratory of Dr. Thomas Seeley) and David Weber (laboratory of Dr. Walter Koenig). 

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards went to: Julie Miller for BIONB 2210 Introduction to Behavior, Nirav Patel for BIOG 1500 Investigative Biology Laboratory, and David Peck and Glenn Stamps for BIOG 1440 Introduction to Comparative Physiology.

DEPARTMENT OF PERFORMING AND MEDIA ARTS

Three seniors tied for the 2016 Drama Book Shop Award:  Steven Blasberg, Anna Alison Brenner and Brian Murphy. 

The Marvin Carlson Award for 2016 went to Kristen Wright for “The Killing of My Mother I Shall Claim Myself:  Adrienne Kennedy’s Electra and Orestes, Aeschylus’ Oresteia, and the Question of Justice.”  Honorable Mention went to Stephen Low for “The Liberating Theatrical Femininity of Nina Arsenault.” 

Worman Scholarships of $3,000 each were awarded to PMA undergraduates Olivia Atlas, Alex Rehberg and Kimberly Scarsella.

The Heermans-McCalmon Annual Playwriting Awards went to:  junior Kiki Hosie (tied for first place, screenwriting) for her screenplay “The Mods”; junior Emma Sassoon (tied for first place, screenwriting) for her screenplay, “In Mourning”; sophomore Deborah Poznansky (first place, stage plays) for her play “Shoebox”; and senior Brian Murphy (second place, stage plays) for his play “A Work of No Man.”  

DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

The Program on Ethics and Public Life’s annual awards in honor of Robert S. Hatfield ’37 to support research and study of ethics in business went to Ejeb Dema to support participation in a forum in Washington, D.C. on issues of privacy raised by information technology, and to Lin Fu to support participation in a conference on agribusiness in Bangkok.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

The Yennie Prize in Physics, for a senior student majoring in physics who shows unusual promise for future contributions to physics research and who intends to earn a doctorate, went to Ivaylo Madjarov and Venkatesa Chandrasekaran.

The Kieval Prize in Physics, awarded to senior physics students who demonstrate unusual promise for future contributions to physics research, went to Ian MacCormack.

The Hartman Prize in Physics and Applied Engineering and Physics, awarded to recognize outstanding work in experimental physics by an undergraduate in either program, went to Sarah Marie Bruno.

The Douglas Fitchen Memorial Award, in support of student travel abroad to study, pursue research, or participate in international physics-related events held outside the United States, went to graduate students John Stout, Sina Bahrami, James Maniscalco, Simon Loewe, and Yu-dai Tsai.

The Albert Silverman Memorial Award, in support of travel by graduate students in high energy physics, went to graduate students Steven Full and Dan Quach.

The Stirling A. Colgate Award, in support of enhanced excellence in physics/astrophysics, went to graduate student Salvator Lombardo. 

The Boochever Fellowship from the Boochever family went to Wee Hao Ng for spring 2016.  

The Rao Fellowship, endowed by Professor and Mrs. Vithala Rao in honor of his late brother, is given to an international student to help encourage study in the U.S. and to recognize their accomplishments. This year’s recipient is graduate student Meera Ramaswamy.

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY

The Thomas Arthur Ryan award for the best undergraduate honors thesis to the psychology department went to Fred Callaway.

The Ronald D. Mack Memorial for outstanding accomplishment in community service went to Chloe Chung.

DEPARTMENT OF ROMANCE STUDIES

The J.G. White Spanish Scholarship was awarded to Bjorn Gunnar Bjornsson and Carolyn Pascale.

The J.G. White Prize for Excellence in Spanish was awarded to Andy Alfonso and Joshua Popp.

The J.G. White Prize for Excellence in English was awarded to Oscar Rieveling.

The J. G. White Spanish Prize for an engineering student was awarded to Kevin Keene and Anna Doyle.

The Ted Morris Prize was awarded to Isabelle De Brabanter and Dana Steinwall.

The Romance Studies Outstanding Performance as a Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Elise Finielz and Martina Broner.

The Carolina Corson French Prize was awarded to undergraduates Stacy Ndlovu and Lucy Whiteley and to graduate students Vincent Guimiot and Pauline Goul.

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY STUDIES

The Abraham ‘Zito’ Boczkowski Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Graduate Student went to Jessica Polk.

The Sheila Jasanoff Prize for Academic Excellence in Science & Technology Studies, for the best graduate student paper within the previous three semesters, was awarded to Sahar Tavakoli for her essay entitled “Rear Window: Reconsidering the Clinic from the Perspective of the Patient Gown.”

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

The Leo Meltzer Award, celebrating the contributions of former Professor Leo Meltzer, is for the best undergraduate thesis in the field of social psychology, broadly defined.  The award went to Jennifer Chun for her thesis “Under the Knife: The Social Pressures and Influences of Plastic Surgery on Second-Generation Korean American Women.”

The Robert Wertheimer Award honors the continuing contributions of former sociology major Robert Wertheimer and is for the best thesis outside the field of social psychology.  The award went to Christie Abel for her thesis “Renegotiating Privacy, Audience and Self-Presentation: A Sociological Study of Snapchat Users.”

The Department Citation for Excellence in Teaching went to Paul Muniz.

The Robin M. Williams, Jr. Best Paper Award for the best graduate student paper went to Lucas Drouhot.

The Robert McGinnis Best Paper Award for the best graduate student paper went to Antonio (Tony) Sirianni.

The Center for the Study of Inequality's Inequality Honors Thesis Contest winners were Michael Sun, College Scholar, for “The Cultural Hegemony of Finance Capital: Implications for Financial Reform in the Twenty-First Century,” and Samantha Wilhelm, government, for “Is the Roberts Court-ing Business? Class Action in the Wake of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes.” Honorable mentions went to Jocelyn Lee, biology & society, for “Decentralizing Forest Management and Addressing a ‘Historic Injustice’ in India: Implementation Trends of the Forest Rights Act,” and Jingyi Li, sociology, for “The Effects of Neighborhood Context on Life Satisfaction: A Comparative Study of Racial and Ethnic Groups in the United States.”

2014-2015

AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM

The Arnold J Rabinor Civil Rights Award was awarded to Hannah McKinney.

DEPARTMENT OF ASIAN STUDIES

The Asian Studies Summer Study, Research, and Service Travel Grants went to Edbert Cheng (Hong Kong/China/Taiwan), Hadar Sachs (Indonesia), Jung Ju Lee (Japan — partly funded by the Yasuko Nakanishi-Whitman Memorial Gift Fund for Japanese Language Studies), Kathy Zhang (China — partly funded by the Irene M. Anderson Summer Travel Scholarship for culture study and experience in East Asia), Margaret Wong (Taiwan), and Robert Duanmu (Japan — partly funded by the Irene M. Anderson Summer Travel Scholarship for culture study and experience in East Asia).

The Robert J. Smith/Russell Mann Gift for outstanding beginning and intermediate Japanese language students was awarded to Debotri Chatterjee, Mohammad Amin Nikbin, and Xinyi Wang.

The Korean Language Program Award for three years of hard work, dedication, and love of learning the Korean language went to Roddy Russell, Mizuki Yamakawa, Patricia Gonzalez, and Megha Cherian. 

For Outstanding Achievement at the Post-Secondary Level of Japanese Language Study, the Japanese National Honor Society College Chapter recognizes Max Zimmerman, Liang Zhang, Pysith Vanuptikul, Ilia Karp, Matthew Hudson, Caitlin Conahan, and Ezekiel Jin Sung Ahn.

DEPARTMENT OF ASTRONOMY

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Graduate Research Award, given to a graduate student to recognize outstanding accomplishment in astronomical research, went to Jason Hofgartner.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, given to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding performance as a teaching assistant, went to Amit Vishwas.

The Eleanor York Prize, given to a graduate student to reward service to the community as well as academic achievement, went to Michael G. Jones.

The Cranson and Edna B. Shelley prize for Undergraduate Research went toLea Bonnefoy.

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL BIOLOGY

The ACS Cornell Section Undergraduate Research Award for seniors was awarded to Dustin Lee, Yanqiao Chen, Corey Kaminsky, and Amy Frankhouser.

The George C. Caldwell Prize was awarded to Joseph Matragano and Swati Sureka.

The Leo and Berdie Mandelkern Prize for seniors was awarded to Zachary Nelson.

The Merck Index Award for seniors was awarded to Hayley Knox.

The A. W. Laubengayer Prize for freshmen was awarded to Aohan Dang.

The Hypercube Scholar Award for seniors was awarded to Gene Hu.

The Harold Adlard Lovenberg Prize for juniors was awarded to Peter Csernica.

The Tunis Wentink Prize for graduate students was awarded to Nathan Van Zee, Greg Merz, and Dipanjan Samanta.

The Howard Neal Wachter Memorial Prize for graduate students was awarded to Jessica Duke, Eric Skibinski, and Brian Van Hoozen.

The Bayer Teaching Excellence Award for graduate students was awarded toWill DeBenedetti, Lilliana Morris, Meghan Smith, Hui Jing, Beth Curley, David Vacarello, Janis Jermaks, and Kyle Mack.

The Robert W. Work Award went to Anna Overholts and Yuchen Sun.

The Frank L. and Lynnet Douglas Fellowship for Underrepresented Minority Undergraduates was awarded to Ashley Vincent and Sean Waterton.

The Gerald A. Hill and Kathleen Holmes Hill Fellowship for Undergraduate Summer Research was awarded to Peter Csernica.

The Bauer Scholarship Award was awarded to Josh Baccile, Cathy DeBlase, Brian Lindley, Matt Moschitto, Ace Santiago, and Abigail Van Wassen.

DEPARTMENT OF CLASSICS

The Classics Department Book Prizes, given to those students with excellent scholarly records, went to Emily Nicole Collins, Kathleen Noelle Cruz, Rebekah Blair Foster, and Samantha Auxilio Viramontes.

Amanda Gaggioli and Coco Hui Ge Xiao have received Harry Caplan Travel Fellowships to study and conduct research in Greece and Italy, respectively.

Funding fellowships for study at the Paideia Institute in Rome were awarded to Adam James Mahar, James Officer, Colleen Cournoyer, and Angela Q. Yang.

Funding fellowship for Greek study at the University College Cork in Ireland was awarded to Ksenia Ludtseva.

DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY AND EVOLUTIONARY BIOLOGY

The Excellence in Teaching Award for outstanding work as a teaching assistant went to graduate students Fiona Soper and Maya Lim.

The Robert H. Whittaker Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation by a graduate student(s) at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went toHuman Biology, Health and Society Class of /17, ecology and evolutionary biology, for “Developing Profitable Agricultural Management Practices that Enhance Biodiversity & Ecosystem Services ” and to Allison Tracy, ecology and evolutionary biology, for “Immune Suppression and Differential Responses to Two Pathogens in the Caribbean Sea Fan, Gorgonia Ventalina.” 

The Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Book Award, given in recognition of the best oral presentation by a beginning (first- or second-year) Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Department/Field graduate student at the Annual Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Graduate Student Symposium, went to Ellie Goud for “Short-term Effects of a Lowered Water Table on Carbon Cycling and Plant Community Structure in a Temperate Bog Margin.”

The LaMont C. Cole Award, for the most outstanding published paper written by a graduate student(s) in the department went to C. Guilherme Becker for “Partitioning the Net Effect of Host Diversity on an Emerging Amphibian Pathogen.”

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS

The Uri M. Possen Memorial Award for the best undergraduate honors thesis went to Kushagra Aniket.

The Law and Economics Award went to Grace Gorenstein. 

The Behavioral Economics Prize was awarded to Yuezhou Huo.

The Health Economics Award went to Danielle Sochaczevski.

The Financial Economics Award went to Chenxi Dai.

The Industrial Organization Award went to Shengmao Cao.

The Public Economics Award went to Feng Hui Dileen Ee.

The Service to Department Award went to Nina Das and Adiwid Devahastin Na Ayudhya.

The Excellence in Coursework Award went to Shengmao Cao. 

The L.R. "Red" Wilson M.A. '67 Excellence in Economics Medal to support thesis proposal, research, and writing, was awarded to graduate studentsJason Cook and Tirupam Goel. 

The Louis Walinsky Fund in Economics Outstanding Teaching Award in Honor of Professor Herbert Joseph Davenport went to graduate students Bryce Little and Sanket Roy.

The Ernest Liu Family Outstanding Teaching Award went to graduate students Todd Jones and Caroline Walker.

The Howard and Abby Milstein Graduate Teaching Assistanceship Award went to graduate students James Elwell and Duk Gyoo Kim.

The Anindya (Bappu) Majumder '98 Memorial Prize for Excellence in Teaching was awarded to graduate student Tamara McGavock.

The Ernest Liu ‘64, Ta-Chung and Ya-Chao Liu Memorial Fellowship, which award funds graduate student tuition, stipend, and health insurance for a full academic year, was awarded to graduate student Nellie Zhao.

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH

The Martin Sampson Teaching Fellowship acknowledges the importance of one of the most vital parts of the profession of literature, the teaching of writing and reading to undergraduates. The recipients were graduate studentsMatthew Kibbee, Matthew McConnell, Daniel Radus, Aaron Rosenberg, Kristie Schlauraff, and Ben Tam.

The Joseph F. Martino '53 Lectureship in Undergraduate Teaching, which supports English graduate student seminars offering some form of a literary historical survey in the framework of a writing course, was awarded toBernadette Guthrie.

The Meyer H. Abrams Summer Graduate Fellowship, which provides a summer stipend to support work towards completion of an English dissertation, went toChristine Yao.

The Shin Yong-Jin Graduate Fellowship, for demonstrated excellence in scholarship and teaching, went to Kaylin Myers.

The Truman Capote Ph.D. Writers' Fund, providing summer fellowships for Ph.D. students in English who are also poets or fiction writers, went to Jungmin Kim.

The James McConkey Master of Fine Arts Creative Writing Award for Summer Support, Established by His Enduringly Grateful Student, Len Edelstein '59, was awarded to graduate student Olanrewaju Akinsiku.

The David L. Picket '84 Summer Fellowship in Creative Writing was awarded to graduate students Olanrewaju Akinsiku, Travis Duprey, Liza Flum, Cody KLippenstein, Richard LaRose, Ling Ma, Mary-Margaret Stevens, and Renia White.

The Alan Young-Bryant Memorial Graduate Award in Poetry went to graduate students Elizabeth Blake and Stephen Thompson.

The Corson-Browning Poetry Prize was awarded to graduate student Liza Flumfor “Guy Lines” and undergraduate students Clare Boland for “Selected Poems” and Alejandra S. Alvarez for “Lessons in Love.”

The Robert Chasen Memorial Poetry Prize was awarded to Alana Siqueira for “Burned Lavender” and Cassidy Rosalia Molina for “Half Fluent.” 

The Dorothy Sugarman Poetry Prize was awarded to Lianne Bornfeld for her “Untitled Poetry Collection” and Molly Atkinson for “Assorted Poems.” 

The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize graduate student winners were Cody Klippenstein for “Animal” and Mary-Margaret Stevens for "The Mother Home." The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize undergraduate winners wereMadeleine Moss for “Breakdown” and You-Chi Wu for "Before I Left.” The Arthur Lynn Andrews Prize honorable mentions were awarded to undergraduate students Hye Won Cho for "Two-Love Landscape" andSanskriti Gupta for "3 steps to clarity.”

The George Harmon Coxe Award in Creative Writing (fiction) was awarded toScott Chiusano for “Loafer and Me,” Matt Siliciano for “Chronology of the Fourth Man’s Meal,” Susan Tu for “LIX” and Bennett Winters for “Big Heart.”

The Guilford Essay Prize, given to the doctoral student in any field whose thesis is judged to display the highest excellence in English prose, went to Jillian Spivey Caddell (English) for “‘An Exchange of Territory’: Geography, Literature, and the American Civil War" and Adin Lears (English) for “Noise & Knowing in Late-Medieval England.”

The Barnes Shakespeare Prize 1st place co-winners were Hana Megumi Yampolsky for “‘Reading’ the Powers of Emilia’s Silence and Voice in Trevor Nunn’s and Janet Suzman’s Productions of Othello” and Raphael Agundez for “Unsex Me: Humoring Lady Macbeth’s Request with Early Modern Conceptions of Gender.” The Barnes Shakespeare Prize 2nd place winner wasCooper Truman for “The Scope of Metadrama in Shakespeare’s Second Tetralogy.”

The M. H. Abrams Thesis Prize went to: Sara Birmingham for “Framing and Posing in Eudora Welty's Fiction and Photography," Kathleen Cruz for "Problematizing the Validity of Glamr's Curse: The Recognition of an Eddic Hero in Grettis saga Asmundarsonar" and Jacob Harry Glick for "Between the City and the Sea: Melville, Fitzgerald, and the Insecurity of the American Dream." Honorable mentions went to Raphael Agundez for "A Second Impression: Reading Textual Variants as Performances" and Vrinda Jagota for "My Friend Taylor: Girl Fans as Active Producers and Community Builders."

The George Harmon Coxe Award in Creative Writing (poetry) was awarded toAquillah White for “Written From an Unmade Bed,” Austin Park Ward for “Poems,” and Brian Andrew Young for “Intercourse of Correlations.”

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate or undergraduate student in the fields of American History, literature, or folklore went to David Fischer for “The Role of the Court System and Newspapers in Native Son.”

FEMINIST, GENDER, & SEXUALITY STUDIES PROGRAM

The First-Year Writing Seminar Award went to Elizabeth Blake, doctoral candidate, Department of English, for her course “Women’s Work,” andZachary Price, doctoral candidate, Department of English, for his course “Queer Cinema.”

The Mildred April Memorial Award went to junior Jamie Zabinsky, a Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies and English major.

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, & TRANSGENDER STUDIES PROGRAM

The Biddy Martin Graduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer studies went to Lynne Stahl, doctoral candidate, Department of English, for her essay “If You Don’t Believe Us, Read the Book: Queer Feminist Spectatorship and Filmic Tomboy Narrative.”

The LGBT Studies Undergraduate Prize for work on lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer studies went to Carlos Kong, a Comparative Literature major, for his essay "Flesh of Another Machine."

DEPARTMENT OF GERMAN STUDIES

The Goethe Prize is awarded annually for the best essays on any topic connected with German literature or culture. In the Freshmen and Sophomore category, first place went to Amanda Coate, freshmen in the College of Arts & Sciences, for "The Dead Lyric in the Poetry of Hölderlin & Celan.”  Second place went to Eng Liang Daniel Cheong, freshmen in the College of Arts & Sciences, for “The poet’s Condition in Relation to humanity: Understanding Rilke’s Second Duino Elegy through Close Reading.”  In the Junior and Senior category, first place went to Jonathan Barry Schmidt-Swartz, senior in the College of Arts & Sciences, for "Moses Mendelssohn: “Historical without being historicist" Second place went to Patrick Molligo, senior in the College of Arts & Sciences, for "Unhaltbares Gleichgewicht; Amerikanische Außenpolitik und der Zerfall der Weimarer Republik"  An additional second place went to Carolina Iribarren, senior in the College of Arts & Sciences for “Exposing the Metaphysical Subject Via Nietzsche’s Genealogical Method.”

The Simmons Award in German, given to the student who has done the "best work in German," went to sophomore Ruzha Delphi Cleaveland.

Book prizes are given to outstanding students nominated by their German instructors. The books are donated to the Department of German Studies by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany.  The recipients were: Chuting Deng, Inyoung Hong, Jixun Ding, David Faust, Michaela Novakova, Andrew (Drew) Kott, Yu Lou, Tyler Etzel, Alexandra Bergmann, Ryan Shawindass Ramano, Avichai Natanel Kapach, Sarah Elisabeth Gutz, Brian Youngho Shin, Maxwell Vega, Yu Lou, Sohyeon (Catherine) Hwang, Matthew Luebbers, Emily Crawford, Taylor Goodin, Sherri Couillard, Nathaniel Williams, Matthew Owen Crescimanno, Emma Stillings, Moteleolu Monifeolu Onabajo, Joshua Levi Ringquist, Xinyi Li, Boomer Olsen, Kevin Parvizi, Arundathi Sharma, Alyssa Trigg, Emma Craven-Matthews, Nicole Helen Schwardt, Devon Langbein, Joshua Taylor, Stefanie McNerney, Lauren Stechschulte, Kristen Claire Hegedus, Nicole Helen Schwardt, Leighton Fernando, Yeuzhou (Celena) Huo, Isadora Anderson, Patrick Molligo, and Xinyi (Lena) Li.

The Language Certificate in German Language Study for having achieved an advanced level of language competence through course work at the 3000 level corresponding to the criteria set by The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (level B2+) was awarded to Ryan J. Campbell, Brittany David, Amy Frankhouser, Bianca-Herlitz-Ferguson, Taylor Lint, Amanda Molina, Ariane Walker-Horn, Yuezhou Huo, Jianing Yingand Ruoxi Zhang.

DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT

The Clyde A. Duniway Prize was awarded to Bianca Herlitz-Ferguson.

The Sherman-Bennett Prize was awarded to Terence Looi.

The Kasdan-Montessori Peace Prize was awarded to Shourou Li.

The Lieutenant David Chrystall Prize was awarded to Haejin Hwang.

The Janice N. and Milton J. Esman Undergraduate Prize was awarded to David Melly.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY

The Undergraduate Messenger Chalmers Prize for best thesis essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to John Handel, Daniel Marshall and Kiran Mehta.

The 2015 Messenger Chalmers graduate prize for best dissertation essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Gregg Lightfoot and Amy Kohout.

The Cornelius W. DeKiewiet Prize to the outstanding history majors who have demonstrated unusual promise and excellence in the field was awarded toZihao Liu and Aurora Rojer.

The Clyde A. Duniway Book Prize for the best graduating student in the College of Arts and Sciences was awarded to Kiran Mehta.

The Bernard and Fannie Lang Prize for the best honors thesis in US History or American Studies was awarded to Daniel Marshall.

The Anne MacIntyre Litchfield Prize to outstanding women graduating with a major in history was awarded to Christina Zhang and Rose Hanson.

The George S. Lustig Prize, awarded to the outstanding senior who intends to continue the study of history at the graduate level, went to John Handel.

Frederick Marcham Prize, to a student who excels in seminars and/or tutorials, and who is active in extra-curricular activities, awarded to Justin Pascoe.

The Benard E. West Prize, awarded competitively to the most promising undergraduate research scholar specializing in American history, went toDaniel Marshall.

The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate or undergraduate student in the fields of American History, literature, or folklore went to David Fischer.

DEPARTMENT OF THE HISTORY OF ART

The Sampson Fine Arts Prize, given to the members of the senior class who have consistently demonstrated academic excellence, commitment, and achievement, particularly in the field of the history of art, was awarded to Zoe Carlson and Carlos Kong.

The Petrine Archer-Straw Award for Excellence in Visual Studies was awarded to Caroline Adelson and Ephrath Tesfaye for outstanding papers written in Visual Studies.

JOHN S. KNIGHT INSTITUTE FOR WRITING IN THE DISCIPLINES

Fall 2014 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Qian Wang for “Queer and Bold.” Linfeng Shenreceived an honorable mention for “Thalidomide Tragedy: How to Improve Animal Testing.”

The Elmer Markham Johnson Prize was awarded to Yiheng Huang for “Sewage Systems in the United States—Tracing the History of a Mundane Artifact.”Zachary de Stefan received an honorable mention for “Female Passivity and Flawed Protagonists in Frankenstein.”

The James E. Rice, Jr. Prize was awarded to Aohan Dang for “Autism: The Neurobehavioral Disorder.” and to Alexander Maisel for “Douglass’ Declaration of Independence: The Schism between William Lloyd Garrison and Frederick Douglass.”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded to Katy Jo Habr, student, and Caroline Zeilenga, instructor, for “Home is What We Carry Within.” Honorable mention went to Erica Resnick, student, and Anna Waymack, instructor, for “Erica’s Fairy Tale Portfolio.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for Students and Instructors was awarded toElizabeth Gorman, student, and Kathleen Sexsmith, instructor, for Missing From the Milk Carton—The Hidden Reality of Migrant Workers in the VT Dairy Industry.” Honorable mention went to Kathryn Quizon, student, and Sara Keene, instructor, for “Reworking Welfare: Shifting From Familial to Societal Responsibility.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Laura Martinfor “Navigating Scientific Research.” Honorable mention went to Hayden Kantor for “Ethnography of Campus Food Cultures Research Project” andMarija Modanu for “Science for All.” Honorable mention was also given toPeter Wissoker for “Will a New Factory Help My City?”

The Knight Prize for Expository Writing was awarded to Allessandra DiCoratofor “Choosing and Objective” Honorable mention went to Timothy Vhay for “Samantha Baker to Ferris Bueller.”

The Writing in the Majors Award went to Ismini Ethridge for “Executive Briefing Paper: Immigration” and Maria Smith for “The Role of Social Learning in Development of anti-predator behavior in the Moustashed Warbler (Acrocephalus Melanopogon).” Honorable mentions went to Karen Ceballosfor “Arts and Acacias: The Savanna’s Very Own Action-Adventure Medieval Drama” and Lily Chchanowicz for “An Invention of Being.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Chris Hesselbein for “Peer Review/Conclusion Writing Exercise.” Honorable mention went to Jesse Goldberg for “Transitions.”

The Buttrick-Crippen Fellowship was awarded to John Foo for “Engineering Marvels Deconstructed.”

The Neil Lubow Prize was awarded to Kelsey Mollura for “The Right to Work: Dissonance between Federal and Local Perspectives on the Undocumented Workers of Los Angeles.”

Spring 2013 Awards:

The Adelphic Award went to Emma Ianni for “Always the Hours: When Happiness is Diluted and Instants are Lost.” Yifei Wu received an honorable mention for “Disagreement between Peter Singer and Richard Miller on the Duty of Assistance.”

The James E. Rice, Jr. Prize was awarded to Emad Masroor for “Land Use in Central New York: Survival of the Fittest?.” and to Caitlin Noonan for “The Pioneer Woman and the Struggle to Redefine Gender Roles.” Amiri Banksreceived honorable mention for “The Key to Hugging Trees: Protecting the Forrest with Your Words.”

The Spencer Portfolio Award for Students and Instructors was awarded toCaitlin Gee, student, and Carl Gelderloos, instructor, for “Caitlin Gee’s Portfolio for Spring 2014 GerSt 1109.”

The Expository Writing Prize was awarded to Ana Nino for “Walking.”Matthew Farrell received honorable mention for “Approaching Escape Velocity in Akira.”

The Gertrude Spencer Prize for Students and Instructors was awarded toLauren Cooley, student, and Janice Gallagher, instructor, “Is Australia Really Closing the Gap?: The Failed Indigenous Health Campaign.” Honorable mention went to Megan Joyce, student, and Taza Schaming, instructor, for “Black-footed Ferrets: The Link between Behavior, Reproduction, and Conservation.”

The James F. Slevin Assignment Sequence Prize was awarded to Lynne Stahl for “Academy of Motion Pictures: Exercises in Film Analysis.”

The John S. Knight Award for Writing Exercises and Handouts went to Daniel Tamayo for “Thinking through an Essay.”

The Writing in the Majors Award went to Mané Mehrabyan for “The Man and the Maqamat.” Honorable mentions went to Katharine Constas for “International Development/Personal Development” and Jesse Gonzalez for “A Generation of Hippopotamuses.”

LATINA/O STUDIES PROGRAM

The Latina/o Studies Program Award for Outstanding Senior Minoring in Latina/o Studies went to Sarah Jessica Proo.

The Latina/o Studies Program Award for Outstanding Master Student Minoring in Latina/o Studies went to Evelyn Ambriz.

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Department teaching awards, which recognize the importance of faculty and graduate students in the teaching and learning of mathematics, were awarded to senior facultyYulij Ilyashenko and Mark Jauquet; junior faculty Sanjay Dharmavaram; and graduate students Laura Escobar Vega, Matthew Holden, and Zhengyi Zhou.

The Robert John Battig Graduate Prize was awarded to Laura Escobar Vega and Radoslav Zlatev.

The Eleanor Norton York Award went to Daniel Miller and Valente Ramirez Garcia Luna.

Hutchinson Fellowships were awarded to Jeffrey Bergfalk, Voula Collins, and Aliaksandr Patotski.

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

The Ellen Gussman Adelson Prize, which rewards and encourages outstanding Cornell students excelling in instrumental music performance, went to Sarah Baldessari and Paul Hwang.

The John James Blackmore Prize was awarded to Jae Baek, Lizzie Lyons, Ryan McCollough, Sarah McDonald, Michael Small, Eric Tan, and Andrew Zhou.

The H.A. Falconer Memorial Scholarship, which assists talented undergraduates in studying voice, went to Amy Penick and Charles Phil.

The Otto R. Stahl Memorial Award, which honors a graduate composer for an excellent Festival Chamber Orchestra concert, went to Corey Keating.

The Barbara Troxell Vocal Music Award, for outstanding vocal students who evidence professional musical interests, went to Emma Keteltas, Martin Mahoney, and Philip Fargo.

The Donald J. Grout Memorial Prize, for recognition of exceptional dissertations, went to Mathieu Langlois for his dissertation, “Visuality and Pictorialism in French Baroque Music.”

DEPARTMENT OF NEAR EASTERN STUDIES

The Language Awards for excellence in Arabic went to Xinyi Chen, Allison Killea, Rebecca Mack, Madeline Cohen, Varqa Kalantar, Alexander Davies and Erica Augenstein. 

The Language Award for excellence in Persian went to Rehan Saber. 

The Kroll Travel Award went to Lei Yang and Elana Loeb.

DEPARTMENT OF NEUROBIOLOGY AND BEHAVIOR

The Robert R. Capranica Award for an outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neuroethology went to Nick Petersen (laboratory of Dr. Christiane Linster). 

The Miriam M. Salpeter Award for an outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in neurobiology went to Meghan Horne (laboratory of Dr. David Deitcher). 

The Cynthia Kagarise Sherman Award for an outstanding undergraduate honors thesis in behavior went to Jocelyn Stedman (laboratory of Dr. Maren Vitousek). 

The Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Kevin J. Loopefor “BIONB 2210: Introduction to Behavior.” 

The Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Maria Carrizalesfor “BIOG 1500: Investigative Biology.” 

DEPARTMENT OF PERFORMING AND MEDIA ARTS

The 2015 Drama Book Shop Award went to senior Claire Stack.

The Marvin Carlson Award for 2015 went to Erin Stoneking for “(Re)Performing the American Civil War: Time, Memory, and Nation-making in Paula Vogel’s ‘A Civil War Christmas.’”

Worman Scholarships of $3,000 each were awarded to PMA undergraduatesCarla Perez, Kimberly Scarsella, and Elana Valastro.

The Heermans-McCalmon Annual Playwriting Awards went to: sophomoreJacob Wang (first place, screenwriting) for his screenplay “The Blue and White Sea”; senior Jessica Evans (first place, stage plays) for her play “Cheese America”; senior Scott Chiusano (second place, screenwriting) for his screenplay, “Graffiti Gods”; and junior Brian James Murphy (second place, stage plays) for his play entitled, “The (Symbolic) Tree.”

DEPARTMENT OF PHILOSOPHY

The Program on Ethics and Public Life’s annual awards in honor of Robert S. Hatfield ’37 to support research and study of ethics in business went to Avi Appel, for research on issues of privacy and free speech confronted by Facebook and other social media; Tracy DiPetrillo, for participation in the Italia Innovation Program; Elinathan Ohiomoba, for study of human rights and corporate social responsibility at the 2015 Academy of European Law; andJennifer Park for interviewing on questions of business ethics.

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

The Yennie Prize in Physics, for a senior student majoring in physics who shows unusual promise for future contributions to physics research and who intends to earn a doctorate, went to Laura Chang and Yimin Wang.

The Kieval Prize in Physics, awarded to senior physics students who demonstrate unusual promise for future contributions to physics research, went to Lipi Gupta.

The Hartman Prize in Physics and Applied Engineering and Physics, awarded to recognize outstanding work in experimental physics by an undergraduate in either program, went to Airlia Shaffer-Moag.

The Douglas Fitchen Memorial Award, in support of student travel abroad to study, pursue research, or participate in international physics-related events held outside the United States, went to graduate students Daniel Citron, Cody Long, Gregory Stiehl, andKyungmin Lee.

The Albert Silverman Memorial Award, in support of travel by graduate students in high energy physics, went to graduate student Jeff Dror.

The Lucent Travel Award from Lucent Technologies, in support of scientific travel expenses, went to graduate student Nima Afkhami-Jeddi.

The Stirling A. Colgate Award, in support of enhanced excellence in physics/astrophysics, went to undergraduate Matthew Moschella. 

The Boochever Fellowship from the Boochever family went to Jack Collins for the Fall 2014 semester and will be shared by Andrew Bohn and William Throwe for Spring 2015.

The Rao Fellowship, endowed by Professor and Mrs. Vithala Rao in honor of his late brother, is given to an international student to help encourage study in the U.S. and to recognize their accomplishments. This year’s recipient is graduate student Robert Noest.

DEPARTMENT OF ROMANCE STUDIES

The J.G. White Spanish Scholarship was awarded Andy Alfonso, Bjorn Bjornsson, and Emily Hardin.

The J.G. White Prize for Excellence in Spanish was awarded to Julia Vasta and Gabrielle Girard.

The J.G. White Prize for Excellence in English was awarded to Alexandra Ward.

The J. G. White Spanish Prize for an engineering student was awarded toAdrienne Scottand Jorge Torres.

The Carolina Corson French Prize was awarded to graduate student Neal Allarand to undergraduates Hazel Guardado and Therese Banks.

The Romance Studies Outstanding Performance as a Graduate Teaching Assistant Award went to Edward Curran and Valeria Dani.

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY STUDIES

The Tallman Prize in Honor of Professor William Provine and his dedication to teaching, was presented to Marc Hershberg for his paper in STS 4071: Law, Science, and Public Values.

The Abraham ‘Zito’ Boczkowski Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Graduate Student went to Mehmet Ekinci.

The Sheila Jasanoff Prize for Academic Excellence in Science & Technology Studies, for the best graduate student paper within the previous three semesters, was awarded to Ranjit Singh for “Back to the Future: Situating the ‘T’ in ‘STS.’”

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY

The Leo Meltzer Award, celebrating the contributions of former Professor Leo Meltzer, is for the best undergraduate thesis in the field of social psychology, broadly defined.  The award went to Daniel Rubin for his thesis “From the Court to Culture: Supreme Court Decisions on Gay Rights Issues and Changes in Public Attitudes toward Homosexual Relationships, 1973-2014.”

The Robert Wertheimer Award honors the continuing contributions of former sociology major Robert Wertheimer and is for the best thesis outside the field of social psychology.  The award went to Alyssa Webb for her thesis “At the Forefront of Integration: A Descriptive Analysis of Mixed Income Neighborhoods in the City of Chicago.”

The Department Citation for Excellence in Teaching went to Alicia Eads.

The Robin M. Williams, Jr. Best Paper Award for the best graduate student paper went to Dafna Gelbgiser.

The Robert McGinnis Best Paper Award for the best graduate student paper went to Alicia Eads.

The Center for the Study of Inequality's Inequality Honors Thesis Contest winners were seniors Jessica Barragan, sociology and government, for "Hispanic Disadvantage in Criminal Jury Trials: A Multi-Method Study of Juror Bias Against Hispanic Defendants in Four Urban Counties"; and Zoe Otedola, sociology, for "The Impact of Aspirations on Educational Attainment."